2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 11. EMERGENCY TRANSFER OF CERTAIN JAIL INMATES
35-33-11-1 Sec. 1. Upon motion by the:
(1) sheriff;
(2) prosecuting attorney;
(3) defendant or his counsel;
(4) attorney general; or
(5) court;
alleging that an inmate in a county jail awaiting trial is in danger of
serious bodily injury or death or represents a substantial threat to the
safety of others, the court shall determine whether the inmate is in
imminent danger of serious bodily injury or death, or represents a
substantial threat to the safety of others. If the court finds that the
inmate is in danger of serious bodily injury or death or represents a
substantial threat to the safety of others, it shall order the sheriff to
transfer the inmate to another county jail or to a facility of the
department of correction designated by the commissioner of the
department as suitable for the confinement of that prisoner and
provided that space is available. For the purpose of this chapter, an
inmate is not considered in danger of serious bodily injury or death
due to an illness or other medical condition.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2.
IC 35-33-11-2
Posttransfer hearing