2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. FINGERPRINTS OR PHOTOGRAPHS OF CHILD
31-39-5-5 Sec. 5. At the time a law enforcement agency takes a
child's fingerprints or photographs, the law enforcement agency shall
give written notice to the child and the child's parent, guardian, or
custodian of the child's rights under section 4 of this chapter. The
agency shall comply with any request for destruction or surrender of
the records not later than sixty (60) days of the request.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.22.
IC 31-39-5-6
Destruction of copies forwarded to other agencies