2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 8. INFORMATION ABOUT DELINQUENT CHILDREN, INVESTIGATION, AND PRELIMINARY INQUIRY
31-37-8-5 Sec. 5. (a) The intake officer shall do the following:
(1) Send the prosecuting attorney a copy of the preliminary
inquiry if the case involves an allegation that the child
committed an act that would be a crime if committed by an
adult.
(2) Send to:
(A) the prosecuting attorney; or
(B) the attorney for the department;
a copy of the preliminary inquiry if the case involves an
allegation that the child committed a delinquent act that would
not be a crime if committed by an adult.
(3) Recommend whether to:
(A) file a petition;
(B) informally adjust the case;
(C) refer the child to another agency; or
(D) dismiss the case.
(b) The prosecuting attorney and the court may agree to alter the
procedure described in subsection (a).
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.145-2006,
SEC.337.
IC 31-37-8-6
Decision whether to file petition