2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 21. REPORTS REQUIRED FOR REVIEWING DISPOSITIONAL DECREES
31-37-21-1 Sec. 1. (a) Before a hearing under IC 31-37-20-2 or
IC 31-37-20-3, the probation department or the department shall
prepare a report on the progress made in implementing the
dispositional decree, including the progress made in rehabilitating
the child, preventing placement out-of-home, or reuniting the family.
(b) Before preparing the report required by subsection (a), the
probation department or the department shall consult a foster parent
of the child about the child's progress made while in the foster
parent's care.
(c) If modification of the dispositional decree is recommended,
the probation department or the department shall prepare a
modification report containing the information required by
IC 31-37-17 and request a formal court hearing.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.145-2006,
SEC.351.
IC 31-37-21-2
Provision of copies of reports and factual summaries of reports