2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 18. DISPOSITIONAL HEARING
31-37-18-9 Sec. 9. (a) The juvenile court shall accompany the
court's dispositional decree with written findings and conclusions
upon the record concerning the following:
(1) The needs of the child for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or
placement.
(2) The need for participation by the parent, guardian, or
custodian in the plan of care for the child.
(3) The court's reasons for the disposition.
(b) The juvenile court may incorporate a finding or conclusion
from a predispositional report as a written finding or conclusion upon
the record in the court's dispositional decree.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.55-1997, SEC.34;
P.L.146-2006, SEC.56.