2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 17. PREDISPOSITIONAL REPORT
31-37-17-6.1 Sec. 6.1. (a) The predispositional report prepared by
a probation officer or caseworker shall include the following
information:
(1) A description of all dispositional options considered in
preparing the report.
(2) An evaluation of each of the options considered in relation
to the plan of care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement
recommended under the guidelines described in section 4 of this
chapter.
(3) The name, occupation and position, and any relationship to
the child of each person with whom the preparer of the report
conferred as provided in section 1.1 of this chapter.
(b) If a probation officer or a caseworker is considering an
out-of-home placement, including placement with a blood or an
adoptive relative caretaker, the probation officer or caseworker must
conduct a criminal history check (as defined in IC 31-9-2-22.5) for
each person who is currently residing in the location designated as
the out-of-home placement. The results of the criminal history check
must be included in the predispositional report.
(c) A probation officer or caseworker is not required to conduct
a criminal history check under this section if:
(1) the probation officer or caseworker is considering only an
out-of-home placement to an entity or a facility that:
(A) is not a residence (as defined in IC 3-5-2-42.5); or
(B) is licensed by the state; or
(2) placement under this section is undetermined at the time the
predispositional report is prepared.
As added by P.L.55-1997, SEC.30. Amended by P.L.70-2004,
SEC.24; P.L.234-2005, SEC.186; P.L.145-2006, SEC.342.
IC 31-37-17-7
Victim notification