2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 17. PREDISPOSITIONAL REPORT
31-37-17-1 Sec. 1. (a) Upon finding that a child is a delinquent
child, the juvenile court shall order a probation officer or a
caseworker to prepare a predispositional report that contains a:
(1) statement of the needs of the child for care, treatment,
rehabilitation, or placement; and
(2) recommendation for the care, treatment, rehabilitation, or
placement of the child.
(b) Any of the following may prepare an alternative report for
consideration by the court:
(1) The child.
(2) The child's:
(A) parent;
(B) guardian;
(C) guardian ad litem;
(D) court appointed special advocate; or
(E) custodian.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.55-1997, SEC.25.
IC 31-37-17-1.1
Consultation with experts; participants in conference