2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 11. TIME LIMITS FOR PETITIONS; MOTIONS FOR CONTINUANCE
31-37-11-2 Sec. 2. (a) If:
(1) a child is in detention; and
(2) a petition has been filed;
a fact-finding hearing or a waiver hearing must be commenced not
later than twenty (20) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal
holidays, after the petition is filed.
(b) If:
(1) a child is not in detention; and
the hearing must be commenced not later than sixty (60) days,
excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the petition
is filed.
(c) A child who is ordered detained in the home of the child's
parent, guardian, or custodian or who is subject to other conditions
of release under IC 31-37-6-6 may not be considered as being
detained for purposes of this section.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.188-1999, SEC.3.
IC 31-37-11-3
Waiver denied; time for factfinding hearing