2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 11. TIME LIMITS FOR PETITIONS; MOTIONS FOR CONTINUANCE
31-37-11-1 Sec. 1. If a child is in detention, a petition alleging
delinquency must be filed not later than seven (7) days, excluding
Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the child is taken into
custody.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20.
IC 31-37-11-2
Time for factfinding hearing or waiver hearing