2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 11. TIME LIMITS FOR PETITIONS; MOTIONS FOR CONTINUANCE
31-37-11-9 Sec. 9. (a) Upon a motion for a continuance under
section 8 of this chapter, the court may continue the factfinding
hearing or the waiver hearing for not more than ninety (90) days.
However, the hearing may not be continued if, after the prosecuting
attorney moves for the continuance as the result of:
(1) a witness's absence, the child admits that the absent witness
would testify to the facts alleged in the prosecuting attorney's
official statement; or
(2) the unavailability of written or documentary evidence, the
child admits that the written or documentary evidence exists.
(b) If the hearing is not commenced within the ninety (90) day
period required by this section, the court shall discharge the child.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20.
IC 31-37-11-10
Child causing delay; extension of time period