2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 10. FILING OF PETITION ALLEGING THAT CHILD IS DELINQUENT CHILD
31-37-10-2 Sec. 2. The juvenile court shall do the following:
(1) Consider the preliminary inquiry and the evidence of
probable cause.
(2) Approve the filing of a petition if there is probable cause to
believe that:
(A) the child is a delinquent child; and
(B) it is in the best interests of the child or the public that the
petition be filed.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20.
IC 31-37-10-3
Petition; verification and contents