2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 10. FILING OF PETITION ALLEGING THAT CHILD IS DELINQUENT CHILD
31-37-10-3 Sec. 3. A petition must:
(1) be verified;
(2) be entitled "In the Matter of __________, a Child Alleged
to be a Delinquent Child"; and
(3) contain the following information:
(A) A citation to the provision of the juvenile law that gives
the juvenile court jurisdiction in the proceeding.
(B) A citation to the statute that the child is alleged to have
violated.
(C) A concise statement of the facts upon which the
allegations are based, including the date and location at
which the alleged act occurred.
(D) The child's name, birth date, and residence address if
known.
(E) The name and residence address of the child's parent,
guardian, or custodian if known.
(F) The name and title of the person signing the petition.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20.
IC 31-37-10-4
Error in or omission of citation; effect