2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 9. FILING OF PETITION ALLEGING THAT CHILD IS CHILD IN NEED OF SERVICES
31-34-9-3 Sec. 3. A petition must:
(1) be verified;
(2) be entitled "In the Matter of ________, a Child Alleged to
be a Child in Need of Services";
(3) be signed and filed by the person representing the interests
of the state; and
(4) contain the following information:
(A) A citation to the provision of the juvenile law that gives
the juvenile court jurisdiction in the proceeding.
(B) A citation to the provision of the juvenile law that
defines a child in need of services.
(C) A concise statement of the facts upon which the
allegations are based, including the date and location at
which the alleged facts occurred.
(D) The child's:
(i) name;
(ii) birth date; and
(iii) residence address;
if known.
(E) The name and residence address of the child's parent,
guardian, or custodian if known.
(F) The name and title of the person signing the petition.
(G) A statement indicating whether the child has been
removed from the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, and,
if so, a description of the following:
(i) Efforts made to provide the child or the child's parent,
guardian, or custodian with family services before the
removal.
(ii) Reasons why family services were not provided before
the removal of the child if family services were not
provided.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17.
IC 31-34-9-4
Error in or omission of citation; effect