2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 9. FILING OF PETITION ALLEGING THAT CHILD IS CHILD IN NEED OF SERVICES
31-34-9-5 Sec. 5. (a) If a petition is authorized, the person filing
may request in writing that the child be taken into custody.
(b) The person must support this request with sworn testimony or
affidavit. The court may grant the request if the court makes written
findings of fact upon the record that a ground for detention exists
under IC 31-34-5-3.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17.
IC 31-34-9-6
SEC.295.
Detention hearing