2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. DETENTION HEARING
31-34-5-3 Sec. 3. The juvenile court shall release the child to the
child's parent, guardian, or custodian. However, the court may order
the child detained if the court makes written findings of fact upon the
record of probable cause to believe that the child is a child in need of
services and that:
(1) detention is necessary to protect the child;
(2) the child is unlikely to appear before the juvenile court for
subsequent proceedings;
(3) the child has a reasonable basis for requesting that the child
not be released;
(4) the parent, guardian, or custodian:
(A) cannot be located; or
(B) is unable or unwilling to take custody of the child; or
(5) consideration for the safety of the child precludes the use of
family services to prevent removal of the child.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17.
IC 31-34-5-3.5
Release of a child; conditions