2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. DETENTION HEARING
31-34-5-2 Sec. 2. If a child has been removed from the child's
parent, guardian, or custodian under IC 31-34-2-3 or IC 31-34-2-4,
then, in accordance with federal law, at the detention hearing the
court shall make written findings and conclusions that state the
following:
(1) Whether removal of the child authorized by IC 31-34-2-3 or
IC 31-34-2-4 was necessary to protect the child.
(2) A description of the family services available before
removal of the child.
(3) Efforts made to provide family services before removal of
the child.
(4) Why the efforts made to provide family services did not
prevent removal of the child.
(5) Whether the efforts made to prevent removal of the child
were reasonable.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17.
IC 31-34-5-3
Release; findings required for detention order