2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 4. TEMPORARY PLACEMENT OF CHILD TAKEN INTO CUSTODY
31-34-4-2 Sec. 2. (a) If a child alleged to be a child in need of
services is taken into custody under an order of the court under this
chapter, the court shall consider placing the child with a suitable and
willing blood or adoptive relative caretaker, including a grandparent,
an aunt, an uncle, or an adult sibling, before considering any other
out-of-home placement.
(b) Before placing a child in need of services with a blood relative
or an adoptive relative caretaker, the court may order the department
to:
(1) complete a home study of the relative's home; and
(2) provide the court with a placement recommendation.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (e), before placing a child in
need of services in an out-of-home placement, including placement
with a blood or an adoptive relative caretaker, the court shall order
the department to conduct a criminal history check of each person
who is currently residing in the location designated as the
out-of-home placement.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (f), a court may not order an
out-of-home placement if a person described in subsection (c)(1) or
(c)(2) has:
(1) committed an act resulting in a substantiated report of child
abuse or neglect; or
(2) been convicted of a felony listed in IC 31-27-4-13 or had a
juvenile adjudication for an act that would be a felony listed in
IC 31-27-4-13 if committed by an adult.
(e) The court is not required to order the department to conduct a
criminal history check under subsection (c) if the court orders an
out-of-home placement to an entity or a facility that is not a residence
(as defined in IC 3-5-2-42.5) or that is licensed by the state.
(f) A court may order an out-of-home placement if:
(1) a person described in subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2) has:
(A) committed an act resulting in a substantiated report of
child abuse or neglect; or
(B) been convicted or had a juvenile adjudication for:
(i) reckless homicide (IC 35-42-1-5);
(ii) battery (IC 35-42-2-1) as a Class C or D felony;
(iii) criminal confinement (IC 35-42-3-3) as a Class C or
D felony;
(iv) arson (IC 35-43-1-1) as a Class C or D felony;
(v) a felony involving a weapon under IC 35-47 or
IC 35-47.5 as a Class C or D felony;
(vi) a felony relating to controlled substances under
IC 35-48-4 as a Class C or D felony; or
(vii) a felony that is substantially equivalent to a felony
listed in items (i) through (vi) for which the conviction
was entered in another state; and
(2) the court makes a written finding that the person's
commission of the offense, delinquent act, or act of abuse or
neglect described in subdivision (1) is not relevant to the
person's present ability to care for a child, and that the
placement is in the best interest of the child.
However, a court may not order an out-of-home placement if the
person has been convicted of a felony listed in IC 31-27-4-13 that is
not specifically excluded under subdivision (1)(B), or has a juvenile
adjudication for an act that would be a felony listed in IC 31-27-4-13
if committed by an adult that is not specifically excluded under
subdivision (1)(B).
(g) In making its written finding under subsection (f), the court
shall consider the following:
(1) The length of time since the person committed the offense,
delinquent act, or abuse or neglect.
(2) The severity of the offense, delinquent act, or abuse or
neglect.
(3) Evidence of the person's rehabilitation, including the
person's cooperation with a treatment plan, if applicable.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17. Amended by P.L.70-2004, SEC.18;
P.L.234-2005, SEC.176; P.L.145-2006, SEC.290.
IC 31-34-4-3
Order to take child to designated place pending detention
hearing