2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 22. REPORTS REQUIRED FOR REVIEWING DISPOSITIONAL DECREES
31-34-22-1 Sec. 1. (a) Before a case review under IC 31-34-21-2
or hearing under IC 31-34-21-7, the probation department or the
county office of family and children shall prepare a report on the
progress made in implementing the dispositional decree, including
the progress made in rehabilitating the child, preventing placement
out-of-home, or reuniting the family.
(b) Before preparing the report required by subsection (a), the
probation department or the county office of family and children
shall consult a foster parent of the child about the child's progress
made while in the foster parent's care.
(c) If modification of the dispositional decree is recommended,
the probation department or the county office of family and children
shall prepare a modification report containing the information
required by IC 31-34-18 and request a formal court hearing.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17.
IC 31-34-22-2
Providing copies of reports and factual summaries of reports