2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 19. DISPOSITIONAL HEARING
31-34-19-7 Sec. 7. In addition to the factors under section 6 of this
chapter, if the court enters a dispositional decree regarding a child in
need of services that includes an out-of-home placement, the court
shall consider whether the child should be placed with the child's
suitable and willing blood or adoptive relative caretaker, including
a grandparent, an aunt, an uncle, or an adult sibling, before
considering other out-of-home placements for the child.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17. Amended by P.L.70-2004, SEC.20;
P.L.234-2005, SEC.182.
IC 31-34-19-8
Provision of copies of dispositional report