2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 19. DISPOSITIONAL HEARING
31-34-19-10 Sec. 10. (a) The juvenile court shall accompany the
court's dispositional decree with written findings and conclusions
upon the record concerning the following:
(1) The needs of the child for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or
placement.
(2) The need for participation by the parent, guardian, or
custodian in the plan of care for the child.
(3) Efforts made, if the child is a child in need of services, to:
(A) prevent the child's removal from; or
(B) reunite the child with;
the child's parent, guardian, or custodian in accordance with
federal law.
(4) Family services that were offered and provided to:
(A) a child in need of services; or
(B) the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;
in accordance with federal law.
(5) The court's reasons for the disposition.
(b) The juvenile court may incorporate a finding or conclusion
from a predispositional report as a written finding or conclusion upon
the record in the court's dispositional decree.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17. Amended by P.L.55-1997, SEC.23;
P.L.146-2006, SEC.49.