2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 19. DISPOSITIONAL HEARING
31-34-19-6 Sec. 6. If consistent with the safety of the community
and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a
dispositional decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents' home, consistent with the best
interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and
the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17. Amended by P.L.55-1997, SEC.22.
IC 31-34-19-7
Factors to consider for dispositional decrees that include
out-of-home placement