2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 19. DISPOSITIONAL HEARING
31-34-19-2 Sec. 2. (a) Any predispositional report may be
admitted into evidence to the extent that the report contains evidence
of probative value even if the report would otherwise be excluded.
(b) If a report contains information that should not be released to
the child or the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, a factual
summary of the report may be admitted.
(c) The:
(1) child;
(2) child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(3) person representing the interests of the state;
shall be given a fair opportunity to controvert any part of the report
admitted into evidence.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17.
IC 31-34-19-3
Civil commitment of mentally ill child