2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 15. CASE PLAN
31-34-15-6 Sec. 6. (a) This section applies whenever a child who
was born out of wedlock is:
(1) or is alleged to be a child in need of services; and
(2) under the supervision of the department or a county office
as a result of a court ordered out-of-home placement.
(b) The department or the county office shall refer a child's case
to the local prosecuting attorney's office for the filing of a paternity
action if the:
(1) identity of the alleged father is known; and
(2) department or the county office reasonably believes that
establishing the paternity of the child would be beneficial to the
child.
The local prosecuting attorney's office shall file a paternity action
regarding each case that is referred under this subsection. The
department shall sign the paternity petition as the child's next friend.
As added by P.L.103-1997, SEC.5. Amended by P.L.145-2006,
SEC.305.