2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 15. CASE PLAN
31-34-15-4 Sec. 4. A child's case plan must be set out in a form
prescribed by the department that meets the specifications set by 45
CFR 1356.21. The case plan must include a description and
discussion of the following:
(1) A permanent plan for the child and an estimated date for
achieving the goal of the plan.
(2) The appropriate placement for the child based on the child's
special needs and best interests.
(3) The least restrictive family-like setting that is close to the
home of the child's parent, custodian, or guardian if
out-of-home placement is recommended. If an out-of-home
placement is appropriate, the county office or department shall
consider whether a child in need of services should be placed
with the child's suitable and willing blood or adoptive relative
caretaker, including a grandparent, an aunt, an uncle, or an adult
sibling, before considering other out-of-home placements for
the child.
(4) Family services recommended for the child, parent,
guardian, or custodian.
(5) Efforts already made to provide family services to the child,
parent, guardian, or custodian.
(6) Efforts that will be made to provide family services that are
ordered by the court.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17. Amended by P.L.145-2006,
SEC.303.
IC 31-34-15-5
Cooperation in development of plan