2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 2. RIGHTS OF PERSONS SUBJECT TO JUVENILE COURT JURISDICTION
31-32-2-3 Sec. 3. (a) This section applies to the following
proceedings:
(1) Proceedings to determine whether a child is a child in need
of services.
(2) Proceedings to determine whether the parent, guardian, or
custodian of a child should participate in a program of care,
treatment, or rehabilitation for the child.
(3) Proceedings to determine whether the parent or guardian of
the estate of a child should be held financially responsible for
any services provided to the parent or guardian or the child of
the parent or guardian.
(4) Proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship.
(b) A parent, guardian, or custodian is entitled:
(1) to cross-examine witnesses;
(2) to obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory
process; and
(3) to introduce evidence on behalf of the parent, guardian, or
custodian.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.15.
IC 31-32-2-4
Waiver to court having criminal jurisdiction; requirement for
criminal charge or conviction