2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 13. ISSUANCE OF ORDERS
31-32-13-1 Sec. 1. Upon a juvenile court's motion or upon the
motion of a child's parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem,
a probation officer, a caseworker, the prosecuting attorney, the
attorney for the department of child services, or any person providing
services to the child or the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, the
juvenile court may issue an order:
(1) to control the conduct of any person in relation to the child;
(2) to provide a child with an examination or treatment under
IC 31-32-12; or
(3) to prevent a child from leaving the court's jurisdiction.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.15. Amended by P.L.145-2006,
SEC.278.
IC 31-32-13-2
Hearing and consideration of matter