2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 13. ISSUANCE OF ORDERS
31-32-13-8 Sec. 8. (a) An emergency order issued under section
7 of this chapter (or IC 31-6-7-14(f) before its repeal) is valid for not
more than seventy-two (72) hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays,
and legal holidays.
(b) The juvenile court may extend an emergency order issued
under section 7 of this chapter (or IC 31-6-7-14(f) before its repeal)
only on good cause shown upon the record for the extension.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.15.
IC 31-32-13-9
Protective order depositories; confidential form