2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 8. JUVENILE DETENTION AND SHELTER CARE FACILITIES
31-31-8-3 Sec. 3. (a) The juvenile court may establish juvenile
detention and shelter care facilities for children, except as provided
by IC 31-31-9.
(b) The court may contract with other agencies to provide juvenile
detention and shelter care facilities.
(c) If the juvenile court operates the juvenile detention and shelter
care facilities, the judge shall appoint staff and determine the
budgets.
(d) The county shall pay all expenses. The expenses for the
juvenile detention facility shall be paid from the county general fund.
Payment of the expenses for the juvenile detention facility may not
be paid from the county family and children's fund established by
IC 12-19-7-3.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.14. Amended by P.L.273-1999,
SEC.96.
IC 31-31-8-4
Operation and budget of juvenile detention or juvenile shelter
care facility in certain counties