2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 3. WAIVER OF JURISDICTION
31-30-3-2 Sec. 2. Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and
after full investigation and hearing, the juvenile court may waive
jurisdiction if it finds that:
(1) the child is charged with an act:
(A) that is heinous or aggravated, with greater weight given
to acts against the person than to acts against property; or
(B) that is a part of a repetitive pattern of delinquent acts,
even though less serious;
(2) the child was at least fourteen (14) years of age when the act
charged was allegedly committed;
(3) there is probable cause to believe that the child committed
the act;
(4) the child is beyond rehabilitation under the juvenile justice
system; and
(5) it is in the best interests of the safety and welfare of the
community that the child stand trial as an adult.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.13.
IC 31-30-3-3
Act that would be felony relating to controlled substances