2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 3. WAIVER OF JURISDICTION
31-30-3-4 Sec. 4. Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and
after full investigation and hearing, the juvenile court shall waive
jurisdiction if it finds that:
(1) the child is charged with an act that would be murder if
committed by an adult;
(2) there is probable cause to believe that the child has
committed the act; and
(3) the child was at least ten (10) years of age when the act
charged was allegedly committed;
unless it would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety
and welfare of the community for the child to remain within the
juvenile justice system.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.13.
IC 31-30-3-5
Acts that would be Class A or Class B felonies, involuntary
manslaughter, or reckless homicide