2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 2. CONTINUING JURISDICTION
31-30-2-2 Sec. 2. If the department of correction is awarded
guardianship of a child under section 1(a)(2) of this chapter (or
IC 31-6-2-3(a)(2) before its repeal), the department of correction
shall notify the court awarding the guardianship when the department
will release the child from the department's custody. The notification
must be sent to the court at least ten (10) days before the child's
release.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.13.
IC 31-30-2-3
Sua sponte reinstatement of court's jurisdiction; modification of
decree