2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 2. GENERAL DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SERVICES
31-25-2-10 Sec. 10. (a) This section applies after June 30, 2008.
(b) The department of child services:
(1) must have sufficient qualified and trained staff to:
(A) fulfill the purpose of this article;
(B) comply with the maximum caseload ratios for:
(i) child protection caseworkers; and
(ii) child welfare caseworkers;
as set forth in IC 31-25-2-5;
(2) must be organized to maximize the continuity of
responsibility, care, and service of individual caseworkers
toward individual children and families;
(3) must provide training to representatives of the department
regarding the legal duties of the representatives in carrying out
the responsibility of the department under section 7 of this
chapter, which may consist of various methods of informing the
representatives of their duties, in order to protect the legal rights
and safety of children and families from the initial time of
contact during the investigation through treatment; and
(4) must provide training to representatives of the child
protection services system regarding the constitutional rights of
the child's family, including a child's guardian or custodian, that
is the subject of an investigation of child abuse or neglect
consistent with the Fourth Amendment to the United States
Constitution and Article I, Section 11 of the Constitution of the
State of Indiana.
As added by P.L.145-2006, SEC.271.
IC 31-25-2-11
Powers, responsibilities, and duties