2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 2. GENERAL DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SERVICES
31-25-2-11 Sec. 11. (a) Except in cases involving a child who may
be a victim of institutional abuse or cases in which police
investigation also appears appropriate, the department is the primary
public agency responsible for:
(1) receiving;
(2) investigating or arranging for investigation; and
(3) coordinating;
the investigation of all reports of a child who may be a victim of
known or suspected child abuse or neglect.
(b) In accordance with a local plan for child protection services,
the department shall, by juvenile court order:
(1) provide protection services to prevent cases where a child
may be a victim of further child abuse or neglect; and
(2) provide for or arrange for and coordinate and monitor the
provision of the services necessary to ensure the safety of
children.
(c) Reasonable efforts must be made to provide family services
designed to prevent a child's removal from the child's parent,
guardian, or custodian.
As added by P.L.145-2006, SEC.271.
IC 31-25-2-12
Notice of existence of photographs, x-rays, and physical medical
examination reports