2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 8. SUPERVISION OF CHILD BY LICENSED CHILD PLACING AGENCY
31-19-8-6 Sec. 6. (a) The agency's report must, to the extent
possible, include the following:
(1) The former environment and antecedents of the child.
(2) The fitness of the child for adoption.
(3) Whether the child is classified as hard to place:
(A) because of the child's ethnic background, race, color,
language, physical, mental, or medical disability, or age; or
(B) because the child is a member of a sibling group that
should be placed in the same home.
(4) The suitability of the proposed home for the child.
(b) The report may not contain any of the following:
(1) Information concerning the financial condition of the
parents.
(2) A recommendation that a request for a subsidy be denied in
whole or in part due to the financial condition of the parents.
(c) The criminal history information required under
IC 31-19-2-7.5 must accompany the report.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.200-1999,
SEC.19.
IC 31-19-8-7
Summary consideration of agency's report; continuance