2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 8. SUPERVISION OF CHILD BY LICENSED CHILD PLACING AGENCY
31-19-8-5 Sec. 5. (a) Not more than sixty (60) days from the date
of reference of a petition for adoption to each appropriate agency,
each agency shall submit to the court a written report of and the
agency's investigation recommendation as to the advisability of the
adoption.
(b) The agency's report and recommendation:
(1) shall be filed with the adoption proceedings; and
(2) become a part of the proceedings.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-8-6
Contents of agency's report