2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. PUTATIVE FATHER REGISTRY
IC 31-19-5
     Chapter 5. Putative Father Registry
IC 31-19-5-1
Application of chapter
    31-19-5-1 Sec. 1. This chapter applies to a putative father whenever:
* * *
        (2) file an affidavit prepared by the state department of health under section 16 of this chapter in response to a request under subdivision (1) with the court presiding over the adoption under this article.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-5-16
Affidavit of registry search
    31-19-5-16 Sec. 16. (a) Not later than ten (10) days after receiving a request under section 15 of this chapter, the state department of health shall submit an affidavit to the attorney or agency verifying whether a putative father is registered within the period specified by section 12 of this chapter in relation to a mother whose child is the subject of the adoption that the attorney or agency is arranging.
    (b) Whenever the state department of health finds that one (1) or more putative fathers are registered, the state department shall:
        (1) submit a copy of each registration form with the state department's affidavit; and
        (2) include in the affidavit the date that the attorney or agency submits the request for a search that relates to the affidavit.
    (c) A court may not grant an adoption unless the state department's affidavit under this section is filed with the court as provided under IC 31-19-11-1(a)(4).
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-5-17
Departmental responsibilities upon request for registry search
    31-19-5-17 Sec. 17. Whenever the state department of health receives a request under section 15 of this chapter, the state department shall:         (1) search the state department's records of paternity determinations filed under IC 31-14-9-2; and
        (2) notify the attorney or agency, in compliance with IC 31-19-6, as to whether a record of a paternity determination has been filed concerning a child who is or may be the subject of an adoption that the attorney or agency is arranging.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-5-18
Waiver of notice rights of unregistered putative fathers; irrevocably implied consent to adoption
    31-19-5-18 Sec. 18. A putative father who fails to register within the period specified by section 12 of this chapter waives notice of an adoption proceeding. The putative father's waiver under this section constitutes an irrevocably implied consent to the child's adoption.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-5-19
Revocation of registration
    31-19-5-19 Sec. 19. A putative father may revoke a registration at any time by submitting a signed, notarized statement revoking the registration.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-5-20
Methods of submitting registration
    31-19-5-20 Sec. 20. A putative father must submit a registration under this chapter:
        (1) in person; or
        (2) by:
            (A) facsimile transmission;
            (B) mail;
            (C) private courier; or
            (D) express delivery service.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-5-21
Request for certified copy of registration form or for information; procedure; persons qualified to apply
    31-19-5-21 Sec. 21. (a) Subject to subsection (b), upon written request by:
        (1) a putative father;
        (2) a mother;
        (3) a child;
        (4) any party or attorney of record in a pending adoption;
        (5) an attorney who represents prospective adoptive parents or petitioners in an adoption;
        (6) a licensed child placing agency that represents prospective adoptive parents or petitioners in an adoption; or
        (7) a court that presides over a pending adoption; the state department of health shall furnish a certified copy of a putative father's registration form.
    (b) The state department may release the certified copy of the registration form to a person under subsection (a)(1) through (a)(3) only if the information contained in the registration form names the requesting person.
    (c) A person listed under subsection (a), who requests information about a registration from the state department, must do the following:
        (1) Submit the request in writing.
        (2) Under the penalties of perjury, state that the requesting person is entitled to receive the information under this chapter.
        (3) Submit the request in a manner described by section 20(1) or 20(2) of this chapter.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-5-22
Timeliness of responses to requests; fees
    31-19-5-22 Sec. 22. (a) Except as provided in section 16 of this chapter, the state department of health shall immediately respond to requests regarding registrations under this chapter:
        (1) in writing; and
        (2) in a manner described by section 20 of this chapter.
    (b) The state department may charge a fee for responding to a request under this section, unless the state department mails the department's response.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-5-23
Confidentiality of registry information
    31-19-5-23 Sec. 23. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, information contained within the registry is confidential.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-5-24
Registering false information
    31-19-5-24 Sec. 24. A person who knowingly or intentionally registers false information under this chapter commits a Class A misdemeanor.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-5-25
Release or request for confidential information
    31-19-5-25 Sec. 25. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally releases or requests confidential information in violation of this chapter commits a Class A misdemeanor.
    (b) It is a defense under this section if the state registrar releases confidential information while acting:
        (1) in good faith; and
        (2) with reasonable diligence.