2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. PUTATIVE FATHER REGISTRY
31-19-5-12 Sec. 12. (a) To be entitled to notice of an adoption
under IC 31-19-3 or IC 31-19-4, a putative father must register with
the state department of health under section 5 of this chapter not later
than:
(1) thirty (30) days after the child's birth; or
(2) the date of the filing of a petition for the child's adoption;
whichever occurs later.
(b) A putative father may register under subsection (a) before the
child's birth.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-5-13