2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. PUTATIVE FATHER REGISTRY
31-19-5-1 Sec. 1. This chapter applies to a putative father
whenever:
(1) an adoption under IC 31-19-2 is filed regarding a child who
may have been conceived by the putative father; and
(2) on or before the date the child's mother executes a consent
to the child's adoption, the child's mother has not disclosed the
name or address, or both, of the putative father to an attorney or
agency that is arranging the child's adoption.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-5-2
Establishment of registry; rules