2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 2. FILING OF PETITION FOR ADOPTION
31-19-2-5 Sec. 5. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a
petition for adoption must be filed in triplicate.
(b) If a petition for adoption:
(1) requests a subsidy; and
(2) is sponsored by a licensed child placing agency;
the petition for adoption must be filed in quadruplicate.
(c) The original copy of a petition for adoption must be verified
by the oath or affirmation of each petitioner for adoption.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.197-1997,
SEC.13.
IC 31-19-2-6
Contents of petition