2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 2. FILING OF PETITION FOR ADOPTION
31-19-2-6 Sec. 6. A petition for adoption must specify the
following:
(1) The:
(A) name if known;
(B) sex, race, and age if known, or if unknown, the
approximate age; and
(C) place of birth;
of the child sought to be adopted.
(2) The new name to be given the child if a change of name is
desired.
(3) Whether or not the child possesses real or personal property
and, if so, the value and full description of the property.
(4) The:
(A) name, age, and place of residence of a petitioner for
adoption; and
(B) if married, place and date of their marriage.
(5) The name and place of residence, if known to the petitioner
for adoption, of:
(A) the parent or parents of the child;
(B) if the child is an orphan:
(i) the guardian; or
(ii) the nearest kin of the child if the child does not have a
guardian;
(C) the court or agency of which the child is a ward if the
child is a ward; or
(D) the agency sponsoring the adoption if there is a sponsor.
(6) The time, if any, during which the child lived in the home of
the petitioner for adoption.
(7) Whether the petitioner for adoption has been convicted of:
(A) a felony; or
(B) a misdemeanor relating to the health and safety of
children;
and, if so, the date and description of the conviction.
(8) Additional information consistent with the purpose and
provisions of this article that is considered relevant to the
proceedings, including whether:
(A) a petitioner for adoption is seeking aid; and
(B) the willingness of the petitioner for adoption to proceed
with the adoption is conditioned on obtaining aid.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.200-1999, SEC.6.
IC 31-19-2-7
Medical report