2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 2. FILING OF PETITION FOR ADOPTION
31-19-2-1 Sec. 1. (a) An individual who is at least eighteen (18)
years of age may be adopted by a resident of Indiana:
(1) upon proper petition to the court having jurisdiction in
probate matters in the county of residence of the individual or
the petitioner for adoption; and
(2) with the consent of the individual acknowledged in open
court.
(b) If the court in which a petition for adoption is filed under this
section considers it necessary, the court may order:
(1) the type of investigation that is conducted in an adoption of
a child who is less than eighteen (18) years of age; or
(2) any other inquiry that the court considers advisable;
before granting the petition for adoption.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-2-2
Adoption of minor child; petition; venue