2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 2. FILING OF PETITION FOR ADOPTION
31-19-2-7.5 Sec. 7.5. (a) This section does not apply to a
petitioner for adoption who provides the licensed child placing
agency or county office of family and children with the results of a
criminal history check conducted:
(1) in accordance with IC 31-9-2-22.5; and
(2) not more than one (1) year before the date on which the
petition is filed.
(b) Every petitioner for adoption shall submit the necessary
information, forms, or consents for:
(1) a licensed child placing agency; or
(2) the county office of family and children;
that conducts the inspection and investigation required for adoption
of a child under IC 31-19-8-5 to conduct a criminal history check (as
defined in IC 31-9-2-22.5) of the petitioner as part of its
investigation.
(c) The petitioner for adoption shall pay the fees and other costs
of the criminal history check required under this section.
As added by P.L.200-1999, SEC.7. Amended by P.L.234-2005,
SEC.92.
IC 31-19-2-7.6
Notification of criminal charge while adoption pending