2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 2. FILING OF PETITION FOR ADOPTION
31-19-2-2 Sec. 2. (a) A resident of Indiana who seeks to adopt a
child less than eighteen (18) years of age may, by attorney of record,
file a petition for adoption with the clerk of the court having probate
jurisdiction in the county in which:
(1) the petitioner for adoption resides;
(2) a licensed child placing agency or governmental agency
having custody of the child is located; or
(3) the child resides.
(b) The county in which the petition for adoption may be filed is
a matter of venue and not jurisdiction.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-2-3
Adoption of hard to place child by nonresident; petition; venue