2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 2. FILING OF PETITION FOR ADOPTION
31-19-2-14 Sec. 14. (a) If a petition for adoption and a petition to
establish paternity are pending at the same time for a child sought to
be adopted, the court in which the petition for adoption has been
filed has exclusive jurisdiction over the child, and the paternity
proceeding must be consolidated with the adoption proceeding.
(b) If the petition for adoption is dismissed, the court hearing the
consolidated adoption and paternity proceeding shall determine who
has custody of the child under IC 31-19-11-5.
(c) Following a dismissal of the adoption petition under
subsection (b), the court may:
(1) retain jurisdiction over the paternity proceeding; or
(2) return the paternity proceeding to the court in which it was
originally filed.
If the paternity proceeding is returned to the court in which it was
originally filed, the court assumes jurisdiction over the child, subject
to any provisions of the consolidated court's order under
IC 31-19-11-5.
As added by P.L.61-2003, SEC.3.