2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 2. FILING OF PETITION FOR ADOPTION
31-19-2-13 Sec. 13. (a) Except for a child who is under the care
and supervision of the department, a petitioner for adoption may file
a separate, ex parte, verified petition requesting temporary custody
of a child sought to be adopted at the time of or any time after the
filing of a petition for adoption. The petition for temporary custody
must be signed by each petitioner for adoption.
(b) A court may grant a petition for temporary custody filed under
subsection (a) if the court finds that:
(1) the petition for adoption is in proper form; and
(2) placing the child with the petitioner or petitioners for
adoption pending the hearing on the petition for adoption is in
the best interests of the child.
(c) If temporary custody is granted under this section, the
petitioner or petitioners for adoption are legally and financially
responsible for the child until otherwise ordered by the court.
As added by P.L.61-2003, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.145-2006,
SEC.246.
IC 31-19-2-14
Consolidated paternity and adoption proceedings