2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 2. FILING OF PETITION FOR ADOPTION
31-19-2-4 Sec. 4. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a
petition for adoption by a married person may not be granted unless
the husband and wife join in the action.
(b) If the petitioner for adoption is married to the:
(1) biological; or
(2) adoptive;
father or mother of the child, joinder by the father or mother is not
necessary if an acknowledged consent to adoption of the biological
or adoptive parent is filed with the petition for adoption.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-2-5
Filing of petition; number of copies; verification