2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 16. POSTADOPTION VISITATION PRIVILEGES
31-19-16-6 Sec. 6. (a) The court may void or modify a
postadoption contact agreement approved under this chapter at any
time before or after the adoption if the court determines after a
hearing that the best interest of the child requires the voiding or
modifying of the agreement.
(b) Before the court:
(1) voids or modifies an agreement; or
(2) hears a motion to compel compliance with an agreement
approved under this chapter;
the court may appoint a guardian ad litem or court appointed special
advocate under IC 31-32-3 to represent and protect the best interests
of the child.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.196-1997, SEC.8.
IC 31-19-16-7
Guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate