2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 16. POSTADOPTION VISITATION PRIVILEGES
31-19-16-1 Sec. 1. At the time an adoption decree is entered, the
court entering the adoption decree may grant postadoption contact
privileges under section 2 of this chapter to a birth parent who has:
(1) consented to the adoption; or
(2) voluntarily terminated the parent-child relationship.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11. As amended by P.L.196-1997,
SEC.4.
IC 31-19-16-2
Procedure