2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 16. POSTADOPTION VISITATION PRIVILEGES
31-19-16-2 Sec. 2. A court may grant postadoption contact
privileges if:
(1) the court determines that the best interests of the child
would be served by granting postadoption contact privileges;
(2) the child is at least two (2) years of age and the court finds
that there is a significant emotional attachment between the
child and the birth parent;
(3) each adoptive parent consents to the granting of
postadoption contact privileges;
(4) the adoptive parents and the birth parents:
(A) execute a postadoption contact agreement; and
(B) file the agreement with the court;
(5) the licensed child placing agency sponsoring the adoption
and the child's court appointed special advocate or guardian ad
litem appointed under IC 31-32-3 recommends to the court the
postadoption contact agreement, or if there is no licensed child
placing agency sponsoring the adoption, the county office of
family and children or other agency that prepared an adoption
report under IC 31-19-8-5 is informed of the contents of the
postadoption contact agreement and comments on the
agreement in the agency's report to the court;
(6) consent to postadoption contact is obtained from the child
if the child is at least twelve (12) years of age; and
(7) the postadoption contact agreement is approved by the court.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.196-1997, SEC.5.
IC 31-19-16-3
Postadoption contact agreement