2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 16.5. POSTADOPTION SIBLING CONTACT
31-19-16.5-1 Sec. 1. At the time an adoption decree is entered, the
court entering the decree may order the adoptive parents to provide
specific postadoption contact for an adopted child who is at least two
(2) years of age with a pre-adoptive sibling if:
(1) the court determines that the postadoption contact would
serve the best interests of the adopted child; and
(2) each adoptive parent consents to the court's order for
postadoption contact privileges.
As added by P.L.196-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-16.5-2
Determination by court; considerations