2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 11. DISPOSITION OF PETITION FOR ADOPTION; ADOPTION DECREE
31-19-11-5 Sec. 5. (a) If the court dismisses a petition for
adoption, the court shall determine the person who should have
custody of the child.
(b) If the court determines that it is necessary to change the child's
custody to another person, regardless of the person's right to
immediate custody, the court may order a plan for a gradual change
of custody to ease the child's transition unless the gradual change of
custody would:
(1) endanger the child's physical health; or
(2) significantly impair the child's emotional development.
(c) The court may do the following:
(1) Implement a change of custody under this section by
gradually increasing the child's visitation with each person who
is entitled to custody.
(2) Order counseling for the child and the persons involved in
the change of custody so that a plan for the gradual change of
custody may be developed and implemented.
(3) Consult with the counselor who assists the persons in
developing the plan to determine an order for the gradual
change of custody that meets the child's best interests.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-11-6
Pendency of appeal