2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. GRANDPARENT\'S VISITATION
31-17-5-3 Sec. 3. A proceeding for grandparent's visitation must
be commenced by the filing of a petition entitled, "In Re the
visitation of _________". The petition must:
(1) be filed by a grandparent entitled to receive visitation rights
under this chapter;
(2) be verified; and
(3) set forth the following:
(A) The names and relationship of:
(i) the petitioning grandparent or grandparents;
(ii) each child with whom visitation is sought; and
(iii) the custodial parent or guardian of each child.
(B) The present address of each person named in clause (A).
(C) The date of birth of each child with whom visitation is
sought.
(D) The status under section 1 of this chapter upon which
the grandparent seeks visitation.
(E) The relief sought.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.9.
IC 31-17-5-4
Venue