2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. GRANDPARENT\'S VISITATION
31-17-5-9 Sec. 9. Visitation rights provided for in section 1 or 10
of this chapter survive the adoption of the child by any of the
following:
(1) A stepparent.
(2) A person who is biologically related to the child as:
(A) a grandparent;
(B) a sibling;
(C) an aunt;
(D) an uncle;
(E) a niece; or
(F) a nephew.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.9.
IC 31-17-5-10
Marriage of child's parents dissolved in another state; right to
seek visitation