2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. GRANDPARENT\'S VISITATION
31-17-5-4 Sec. 4. A grandparent seeking visitation rights shall file
a petition requesting reasonable visitation rights:
(1) in a circuit, superior or probate court of the county in which
the child resides in a case described in section 1(a)(1), 1(a)(3),
or 10 of this chapter; or
(2) in the court having jurisdiction over the dissolution of the
parents' marriage in a case described in section 1(a)(2) of this
chapter.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.50-2006, SEC.8.
IC 31-17-5-5
Service of petition and summons