2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. GRANDPARENT\'S VISITATION
31-17-5-1 Sec. 1. (a) A child's grandparent may seek visitation
rights if:
(1) the child's parent is deceased;
(2) the marriage of the child's parents has been dissolved in
Indiana; or
(3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.
(b) A court may not grant visitation rights to a paternal
grandparent of a child who is born out of wedlock under subsection
(a)(3) if the child's father has not established paternity in relation to
the child.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.9.
IC 31-17-5-2
Best interest of the child; in chambers interview of the child