2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. GRANDPARENT\'S VISITATION
31-17-5-2 Sec. 2. (a) The court may grant visitation rights if the
court determines that visitation rights are in the best interests of the
child.
(b) In determining the best interests of the child under this section,
the court may consider whether a grandparent has had or has
attempted to have meaningful contact with the child.
(c) The court may interview the child in chambers to assist the
court in determining the child's perception of whether visitation by
a grandparent is in the best interests of the child.
(d) The court may permit counsel to be present at the interview.
If counsel is present:
(1) a record may be made of the interview; and
(2) the interview may be made part of the record for purposes
of appeal.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.15-2004, SEC.3.
IC 31-17-5-3
Petition