2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 9. METHOD OF PAYMENT OF SUPPORT
31-16-9-1 Sec. 1. (a) This subsection applies before January 1,
2007. Upon entering an order for support in:
(1) a dissolution of marriage decree under IC 31-15-2;
(2) a legal separation decree under IC 31-15-3; or
(3) a child support decree under IC 31-16-2;
the court shall require that support payments be made through the
clerk of the circuit court as trustee for remittance to the person
entitled to receive payments, unless the court has reasonable grounds
for providing or approving another method of payment.
(b) Beginning January 1, 2007, except as provided in subsection
(c), upon entering an order for support in:
(1) a dissolution of marriage decree under IC 31-15-2;
(2) a legal separation decree under IC 31-15-3; or
(3) a child support decree under IC 31-16-2;
the court shall require that support payments be made through the
clerk of the circuit court or the state central collection unit
established by IC 31-33-1.5-8, as trustee for remittance to the person
entitled to receive payments, unless the court has reasonable grounds
for providing or approving another method of payment.
(c) Beginning January 1, 2007, child support payments that are
paid in cash must be paid to a clerk of the circuit court, and all
noncash payments must be paid to the state central collection unit
established by IC 31-33-1.5-8.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.8. Amended by P.L.197-1997, SEC.10;
P.L.148-2006, SEC.13.
IC 31-16-9-2
Records; accounting