2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 20. TRANSFER OF JURISDICTION OVER SUPPORT ORDERS
31-16-20-1 Sec. 1. This chapter applies whenever:
(1) there is pending in an Indiana court an order requiring a
parent to make regular payments for the support of the parent's
children:
(A) subsequent to the dissolution of the marriage of the
parents of the children;
(B) as a result of a paternity action under IC 31-14 (or
IC 31-6-6.1 before its repeal);
(C) as a result of a legal separation action under IC 31-15-3;
or
(D) as a result of a child support action under IC 31-16-2;
and
(2) it is shown to the court in which the order is pending that:
(A) the parent or other person rightfully having custody of
the children is residing in a different county in Indiana from
the county in which the:
(i) dissolution;
(ii) order under IC 31-14 (or IC 31-6-6.1 before its repeal);
(iii) order under IC 31-15-3; or
(iv) order under IC 31-16-2;
was obtained;
(B) the other parent of the children:
(i) no longer resides; or
(ii) is not regularly found;
in the county in which the dissolution, order under IC 31-14
(or IC 31-6-6.1 before its repeal), order under IC 31-15-3, or
order under IC 31-16-2 was obtained; and
(C) it would be in the best interests of the children.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.8. Amended by P.L.197-1997, SEC.12.
IC 31-16-20-2
Order of transfer of proceedings