2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 17. LIABILITY FOR SUPPORT OF PARENTS
31-16-17-1 Sec. 1. Any individual:
(1) whose father or mother provided the individual with
necessary food, shelter, clothing, medical attention, and
education until the individual reached sixteen (16) years of age;
and
(2) who is financially able due to the individual's own property,
income, or earnings;
shall contribute to the support of the individual's parents if either
parent is financially unable to furnish the parent's own necessary
food, clothing, shelter, and medical attention. The individual shall
also provide financial support for the parent's burial if the parent's
burial is provided under IC 12-20-16-12.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.8. Amended by P.L.139-2000, SEC.4.
IC 31-16-17-2
Action for support; parties plaintiff