2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 3. ACTIONS FOR LEGAL SEPARATION
31-15-3-9 Sec. 9. In an action for legal separation under section
2 of this chapter, the court may grant a decree for a separation of the
parties to the marriage for a period not to exceed one (1) year if the
court finds that:
(1) conditions in or circumstances of the marriage make it
currently intolerable for both parties to live together;
(2) the marriage should be maintained; and
(3) neither party has filed a petition or counter petition for
dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2 (or IC 31-1-11.5
before its repeal).
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.7.
IC 31-15-3-10
Scope of decree