2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. FILING OF PATERNITY ACTION; LIMITATIONS
31-14-5-2 Sec. 2. (a) A person less than eighteen (18) years of age
may file a petition if the person is competent except for the person's
age. A person who is otherwise incompetent may file a petition
through the person's guardian, guardian ad litem, or next friend.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), a child may file a
paternity petition at any time before the child reaches twenty (20)
years of age.
(c) If a child is incompetent on the child's eighteenth birthday, the
child may file a petition not later than two (2) years after the child
becomes competent.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.6.
IC 31-14-5-3
Time for filing action