2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. FILING OF PATERNITY ACTION; LIMITATIONS
31-14-5-3 Sec. 3. (a) This section does not apply to an action filed
by the department or its agents under section 4 of this chapter (or
IC 31-6-6.1-6(c) before its repeal).
(b) The mother, a man alleging to be the child's father, or the
department or its agents must file a paternity action not later than two
(2) years after the child is born, unless:
(1) both the mother and the alleged father waive the limitation
on actions and file jointly;
(2) support has been furnished by the alleged father or by a
person acting on his behalf, either voluntarily or under an
agreement with:
(A) the mother;
(B) a person acting on the mother's behalf; or
(C) a person acting on the child's behalf;
(3) the mother, the department, or the county office of family
and children files a petition after the alleged father has
acknowledged in writing that he is the child's biological father;
(4) the alleged father files a petition after the mother has
acknowledged in writing that he is the child's biological father;
(5) the petitioner was incompetent at the time the child was
born; or
(6) a responding party cannot be served with summons during
the two (2) year period.
(c) If any of the conditions described in subsection (b) exist, the
paternity petition must be filed not later than two (2) years after the
condition described in subsection (b) ceases to exist.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.6. Amended by P.L.145-2006,
SEC.223.
IC 31-14-5-4
Action by division or county office of family and children
furnishing public assistance; time for filing action