2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 11. SUPPORT FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF PATERNITY
31-14-11-2 Sec. 2. (a) The court may order either or both parents
to pay any reasonable amount for child support after considering all
relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The financial resources of the custodial parent.
(2) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the
parents been married and remained married to each other.
(3) The physical and mental condition of the child.
(4) The child's educational needs.
(5) The financial resources and needs of the noncustodial
parent.
(b) The court shall order a custodial parent or third party under
section 9 of this chapter who receives child support to obtain an
account at a financial institution unless:
(1) the custodial parent or third party files a written objection
before a child support order is issued; and
(2) the court finds that good cause exists to exempt the
custodial parent or third party from the account requirement.
A custodial parent or third party ordered to obtain an account shall
provide the clerk of the circuit court and the state central collection
unit with an account number and any other information necessary to
transfer funds to the account.
(c) In accordance with its policies, a financial institution may
restrict or deny services to a person ordered to obtain an account
under this section.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.6. Amended by P.L.86-2002, SEC.6;
P.L.148-2006, SEC.8.
IC 31-14-11-3
Expenses for child's higher education and health care; Title IV-D
fees