2014 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22-19. Upon the filing of a complaint with the State Board of Education, executed in duplicate and subscribed with the names and addresses of at least 50 residents of a school district or 10% of the residents, whichever is less, alleging that any pupil has been excluded from or segregated in any school on account of his or her color, race, nationality, sex, religion or religious affiliation, or that any employee of or applicant for employment or assignment with any such school district has been questioned concerning his or her color, race, nationality, sex, religion or religious affiliation or subjected to discrimination by reason thereof, by or on behalf of the school board of such district, the State Board of Education shall promptly mail a copy of such complaint to the secretary or clerk of such school board.
The State Board of Education shall fix a date, not less than 20 nor more than 30 days from the date of the filing of such complaint, for a hearing upon the allegations therein. The State Board of Education may also fix a date for a hearing whenever it has reason to believe that such discrimination may exist in any school district. Reasonable notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be mailed to the secretary or clerk of the school board and to the first signatory to such complaint.
The State Board of Education may designate an assistant to conduct such hearing and receive testimony concerning the situation complained of. The complainants may be represented at such hearing by one of their number or by counsel. Each party shall have the privilege of cross examining witnesses. The State Board of Education or the hearing officer appointed by it shall have the power to subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, and require the production of evidence relating to any relevant matter under this Act. Any circuit court of this State, upon the application of the State Board of Education or the hearing officer appointed by it, may, in its or his or her discretion, compel the attendance of witnesses, the production of books, papers, records or memoranda and the giving of testimony before the State Board of Education or the hearing officer appointed by it conducting an investigation or holding a hearing authorized by this Act, by an attachment for contempt, or otherwise, in the same manner as production of evidence may be compelled before the court. The State Board of Education or the hearing officer appointed by it may cause the depositions of witnesses within the State to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for like depositions in civil actions in courts of this State, and to that end compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, records or memoranda. All testimony shall be taken under oath administered by the hearing officer, but the formal rules pertaining to evidence in judicial proceedings shall not apply. The State Board of Education shall provide a competent reporter to record all testimony. Either party desiring a transcript of the hearing shall pay for the cost of such transcript. A continuance may be granted provided both parties agree. The hearing officer shall report a summary of the testimony within 60 days after the hearing commences, unless a continuance is granted, to the State Board of Education who shall determine whether the allegations of the complaint are substantially correct. If a continuance is granted, the summary of testimony shall be reported to the State Board of Education within 60 days after the hearing recommences. The State Board of Education shall notify both parties of its decision within 30 days after it receives a summary of the testimony from the hearing officer. If the State Board of Education determines that a violation exists, it shall request the Attorney General to apply to the appropriate circuit court for such injunctive or other relief as may be necessary to rectify the practice complained of.
The provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and all amendments and modifications thereof and the rules adopted pursuant thereto shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of any final decision rendered by the State Board of Education pursuant to this Section.
(Source: P.A. 84-126.)
(105 ILCS 5/22-20) (from Ch. 122, par. 22-20)