2014 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22-23. Sprinkler systems.
(a) The provisions of this Section apply to the school board, board of education, board of school directors, board of school inspectors or other governing body of each school district in this State, including special charter districts and districts organized under Article 34.
(b) As used in this Section, the term "school construction" means (1) the construction of a new school building, or addition to an existing building, within any period of 30 months, having 7,200 or more square feet, and (2) any alteration, as defined in 71 Illinois Administrative Code, Section 400.210, within any period of 30 months, affecting one or more areas of a school building which cumulatively are equal to 50% or more of the square footage of the school building.
(c) New areas or uses of buildings not required to be sprinklered under this Section shall be protected with the installation of an automatic fire detection system.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act, no school construction shall be commenced in any school district on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1991 unless sprinkler systems are required by, and are installed in accordance with approved plans and specifications in the school building, addition or project areas which constitute school construction as defined in subsection (b). Plans and specifications shall comply with rules and regulations established by the State Board of Education, and such rules and regulations shall be consistent so far as practicable with nationally recognized standards such as those established by the National Fire Protection Association.
(Source: P.A. 90-566, eff. 1-2-98.)
(105 ILCS 5/22-24) (from Ch. 122, par. 22-24)