2014 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22-12. Preventing or interfering with a child's attendance at school. Whoever by threat, menace, or intimidation prevents any child entitled to attend a public or nonpublic school in this State from attending such school or interferes with any such child's attendance at that school shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 92-96, eff. 1-1-02.)
(105 ILCS 5/22-13) (from Ch. 122, par. 22-13)