2014 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22-3. Enforcement of judgments - Service of process - Costs. If judgment is obtained against any county board of school trustees, trustees of schools or school board, the party entitled to the benefit of the judgment may have enforcement thereof as follows: the court in which the judgment is entered or to which it may be removed by transcript from the circuit court shall enter an order commanding the directors, trustees and school treasurer to cause the amount thereof with interest and costs to be paid to the party entitled to the benefit of the judgment, out of any moneys of the township or district unappropriated, or if there are no such moneys, out of the first moneys applicable to the payment of the kind of services or indebtedness for which the judgment is entered which shall be received for the use of the township or district. The court may enforce obedience to such order by body attachment or by mandamus, requiring such board to levy a tax for the payment of the judgment. All judicial processes to enforce payment, shall be served either on the president or the clerk of the board.
No official shall charge any costs in any action in which any school officer, school corporation or any agent of any school fund, suing for the recovery thereof, or any interest due thereon, is plaintiff, and is unsuccessful in the action; nor in case the costs cannot be recovered from the defendant by reason of his or her insolvency.
(Source: P.A. 83-346.)
(105 ILCS 5/22-4)