2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 815 - BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS
Act 815 ILCS 390/ - Illinois Pre-Need Cemetery Sales Act.
(2) Following authorization by a purchaser under a | ||
(3) Following authorization by a purchaser under a | ||
* * *
(d) The annual report shall be filed by the licensee with the Comptroller within 75 days after the end of the licensee's fiscal year. An extension of up to 60 days may be granted by the Comptroller, upon a showing of need by the licensee. Any other reports shall be in the form furnished or specified by the Comptroller. If a licensee fails to submit an annual report to the Comptroller within the time specified in this Section, the Comptroller shall impose upon the licensee a penalty of $5 per day for the first 15 days past due, $10 per day for 16 through 30 days past due, $15 per day for 31 through 45 days past due, and $20 per day for the 46th day and every day thereafter the licensee remains delinquent in submitting the annual report. The Comptroller may abate all or part of the $5 daily penalty for good cause shown. Each report shall be accompanied by a check or money order in the amount of $10 payable to: Comptroller, State of Illinois. (e) On and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly, a licensee may report all required information concerning the sale of outer burial containers on the licensee's annual report required to be filed under this Act and shall not be required to report that information under the Illinois Funeral or Burial Funds Act, as long as the information is reported under this Act. (Source: P.A. 97-593, eff. 8-26-11.) |
(b) The Comptroller may order additional audits or examinations as he or she may deem necessary or advisable to ensure the safety and stability of the trust funds and to ensure compliance with this Act. These additional audits or examinations shall only be made after good cause is established by the Comptroller in the written order. The grounds for ordering these additional audits or examinations may include, but shall not be limited to: (1) material and unverified changes or fluctuations | ||||||||||
(2) the licensee changing trustees more than twice in | ||||||||||
(3) any withdrawals or attempted withdrawals from the | ||||||||||
(4) failure to maintain or produce documentation | ||||||||||
Prior to ordering an additional audit or examination, the Comptroller shall request the licensee to respond and comment upon the factors identified by the Comptroller as warranting the subsequent examination or audit. The licensee shall have 30 days to provide a response to the Comptroller. If the Comptroller decides to proceed with the additional examination or audit, the licensee shall bear the full cost of that examination or audit up to a maximum of $7,500. The Comptroller may elect to pay for the examination or audit and receive reimbursement from the licensee. Payment of the costs of the examination or audit by a licensee shall be a condition of receiving or maintaining a license under this Act. All moneys received by the Comptroller for examination or audit fees shall be maintained in a
* * *