(810 ILCS 5/2A-103)
(from Ch. 26, par. 2A-103)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 97-1034
)
Sec. 2A-103.
Definitions and index of definitions.
(1) In this Article unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
| contract, receives an accurate and complete statement designating the promises and warranties, and any disclaimers of warranties, limitations or modifications of remedies, or liquidated damages, including those of a third party, such as the manufacturer of the goods, provided to the lessor by the person supplying the goods in connection with or as part of the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods; or |
(D) if the lease is not a consumer lease, the |
| lessor, before the lessee signs the lease contract, informs the lessee in writing (a) of the identity of the person supplying the goods to the lessor, unless the lessee has selected that person and directed the lessor to acquire the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods from that person, (b) that the lessee is entitled under this Article to the promises and warranties, including those of any third party, provided to the lessor by the person supplying the goods in connection with or as part of the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods, and (c) that the lessee may communicate with the person supplying the goods to the lessor and receive an accurate and complete statement of those promises and warranties, including any disclaimers and limitations of them or of remedies. |
(h) "Goods" means all things that are movable at the |
| time of identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures (Section 2A-309), but the term does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles, or minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction. The term also includes the unborn young of animals. |
(i) "Installment lease contract" means a lease |
| contract that authorizes or requires the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the lease contract contains a clause "each delivery is a separate lease" or its equivalent. |
(j) "Lease" means a transfer of the right to |
| possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease. |
(k) "Lease agreement" means the bargain, with respect |
| to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this Article. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease agreement. |
(l) "Lease contract" means the total legal obligation |
| that results from the lease agreement as affected by this Article and any other applicable rules of law. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease contract. |
(m) "Leasehold interest" means the interest of the |
| lessor or the lessee under a lease contract. |
(n) "Lessee" means a person who acquires the right to |
| possession and use of goods under a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublessee. |
(o) "Lessee in ordinary course of business" means a |
| person who in good faith and without knowledge that the lease to him or her is in violation of the ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the goods leases in ordinary course from a person in the business of selling or leasing goods of that kind but does not include a pawnbroker. "Leasing" may be for cash or by exchange of other property or on secured or unsecured credit and includes acquiring goods or documents of title under a pre-existing lease contract but does not include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt. |
(p) "Lessor" means a person who transfers the right |
* * *