(730 ILCS 5/5-2-4)
Sec. 5-5-3.1. Factors in Mitigation.
(a) The following grounds shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment:
(1) The defendant's criminal conduct neither caused |
| nor threatened serious physical harm to another. |
(2) The defendant did not contemplate that his |
| criminal conduct would cause or threaten serious physical harm to another. |
(3) The defendant acted under a strong provocation.
(4) There were substantial grounds tending to excuse |
| or justify the defendant's criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense. |
(5) The defendant's criminal conduct was induced or |
| facilitated by someone other than the defendant. |
(6) The defendant has compensated or will compensate |
| the victim of his criminal conduct for the damage or injury that he sustained. |
(7) The defendant has no history of prior delinquency |
| or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime. |
(8) The defendant's criminal conduct was the result |
| of circumstances unlikely to recur. |
(9) The character and attitudes of the defendant |
| indicate that he is unlikely to commit another crime. |
(10) The defendant is particularly likely to comply |
| with the terms of a period of probation. |
(11) The imprisonment of the defendant would entail |
| excessive hardship to his dependents. |
(12) The imprisonment of the defendant would endanger |
| his or her medical condition. |
(13) The defendant was mentally retarded as defined |
| in Section 5-1-13 of this Code. |
(14) The defendant sought or obtained emergency |
* * *