(730 ILCS 5/3-2-2)
Sec. 3-2-2. Powers and Duties of the Department.
(1) In addition to the powers, duties and responsibilities which are otherwise provided by law, the Department shall have the following powers:
* * *
| committed to the Department, to inquire into any alleged misconduct by employees or committed persons, and to investigate the assets of committed persons to implement Section 3-7-6 of this Code; and for these purposes it may issue subpoenas and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of writings and papers, and may examine under oath any witnesses who may appear before it; to also investigate alleged violations of a parolee's or releasee's conditions of parole or release; and for this purpose it may issue subpoenas and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents only if there is reason to believe that such procedures would provide evidence that such violations have occurred. |
If any person fails to obey a subpoena issued under |
| this subsection, the Director may apply to any circuit court to secure compliance with the subpoena. The failure to comply with the order of the court issued in response thereto shall be punishable as contempt of court. |
(i) To appoint and remove the chief administrative |
| officers, and administer programs of training and development of personnel of the Department. Personnel assigned by the Department to be responsible for the custody and control of committed persons or to investigate the alleged misconduct of committed persons or employees or alleged violations of a parolee's or releasee's conditions of parole shall be conservators of the peace for those purposes, and shall have the full power of peace officers outside of the facilities of the Department in the protection, arrest, retaking and reconfining of committed persons or where the exercise of such power is necessary to the investigation of such misconduct or violations. |
(j) To cooperate with other departments and agencies |
| and with local communities for the development of standards and programs for better correctional services in this State. |
(k) To administer all moneys and properties of the |
(l) To report annually to the Governor on the |
| committed persons, institutions and programs of the Department. |
(l-5) In a confidential annual report to the |
| Governor, the Department shall identify all inmate gangs by specifying each current gang's name, population and allied gangs. The Department shall further specify the number of top leaders identified by the Department for each gang during the past year, and the measures taken by the Department to segregate each leader from his or her gang and allied gangs. The Department shall further report the current status of leaders identified and segregated in previous years. All leaders described in the report shall be identified by inmate number or other designation to enable tracking, auditing, and verification without revealing the names of the leaders. Because this report contains law enforcement intelligence information collected by the Department, the report is confidential and not subject to public disclosure. |
(m) To make all rules and regulations and exercise |
| all powers and duties vested by law in the Department. |
(n) To establish rules and regulations for |
| administering a system of good conduct credits, established in accordance with Section 3-6-3, subject to review by the Prisoner Review Board. |
(o) To administer the distribution of funds from the |
| State Treasury to reimburse counties where State penal institutions are located for the payment of assistant state's attorneys' salaries under Section 4-2001 of the Counties Code. |
(p) To exchange information with the Department of |
| Human Services and the Department of Healthcare and Family Services for the purpose of verifying living arrangements and for other purposes directly connected with the administration of this Code and the Illinois Public Aid Code. |
(q) To establish a diversion program.
The program shall provide a structured environment |
| for selected technical parole or mandatory supervised release violators and committed persons who have violated the rules governing their conduct while in work release. This program shall not apply to those persons who have committed a new offense while serving on parole or mandatory supervised release or while committed to work release. |
Elements of the program shall include, but shall not |
| be limited to, the following: |
(1) The staff of a diversion facility shall |
| provide supervision in accordance with required objectives set by the facility. |
(2) Participants shall be required to maintain |
(3) Each participant shall pay for room and board |
| at the facility on a sliding-scale basis according to the participant's income. |
(4) Each participant shall:
(A) provide restitution to victims in |
| accordance with any court order; |
(B) provide financial support to his |
(C) make appropriate payments toward any |
| other court-ordered obligations. |
(5) Each participant shall complete community |
| service in addition to employment. |
(6) Participants shall take part in such |
| counseling, educational and other programs as the Department may deem appropriate. |
(7) Participants shall submit to drug and alcohol |
(8) The Department shall promulgate rules |
| governing the administration of the program. |
(r) To enter into intergovernmental cooperation |
| agreements under which persons in the custody of the Department may participate in a county impact incarceration program established under Section 3-6038 or 3-15003.5 of the Counties Code. |
(r-5) (Blank).
(r-10) To systematically and routinely identify with |
* * *