2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27.3e. Electronic citation fee. As used in this Section, "electronic citation" means the process of transmitting traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, conservation, or other citations and law enforcement data via electronic means to a circuit court clerk.
To defray the expense of establishing and maintaining electronic citations, each Circuit Court Clerk shall charge and collect an electronic citation fee of $5. Such fee shall be paid by the defendant in any traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of supervision. This fee shall be in addition to all other fees and charges and assessable as costs and shall not be subject to disbursement under Section 27.5 or 27.6 of this Act. 60% of the fee shall be deposited into the Circuit Court Clerk Electronic Citation Fund and 40% of the fee shall be disbursed to the arresting agency to defray expenses related to the establishment and maintenance of electronic citations. The Circuit Court Clerk shall be the custodian, ex officio, of the Circuit Court Clerk Electronic Citation Fund and shall use the Fund to perform the duties required by the office for establishing and maintaining electronic citations. The Fund shall be audited by the County's auditor. The Circuit Court Clerk shall not charge and collect an electronic citation fee if the County Board has by ordinance elected not to be subject to this Section. Any funds collected under this Section before such an ordinance takes effect shall be disbursed to the Illinois State Police for expenses related to the establishment and maintenance of electronic citations.
With respect to funds designated for, as well as citations issued by, the Department of State Police, the moneys shall be remitted by the circuit court clerk to the State Treasurer within one month after receipt for deposit into the LEADS Maintenance Fund.
(Source: P.A. 96-1210, eff. 1-1-11; 97-402, eff. 8-16-11.)
705 ILCS 105/27.3f