2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27.1a. The fees of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population of not more than 500,000 inhabitants in the instances described in this Section shall be as provided in this Section. In those instances where a minimum and maximum fee is stated, the clerk of the circuit court must charge the minimum fee listed and may charge up to the maximum fee if the county board has by resolution increased the fee. The fees shall be paid in advance and shall be as follows:
(a) Civil Cases.
The fee for filing a complaint, petition, or other
pleading initiating a civil action, with the following exceptions, shall be a minimum of $40 and a maximum of $160.
(A) When the amount of money or damages or the
value of personal property claimed does not exceed $250, $10.
(B) When that amount exceeds $250 but does not
exceed $500, a minimum of $10 and a maximum of $20.
(C) When that amount exceeds $500 but does not
exceed $2500, a minimum of $25 and a maximum of $40.
(D) When that amount exceeds $2500 but does not
exceed $15,000, a minimum of $25 and a maximum of $75.
(E) For the exercise of eminent domain, a minimum
of $45 and a maximum of $150. For each additional lot or tract of land or right or interest therein subject to be condemned, the damages in respect to which shall require separate assessment by a jury, a minimum of $45 and a maximum of $150.
(a-1) Family.
For filing a petition under the Juvenile Court Act of
1987, $25.
For filing a petition for a marriage license, $10.
For performing a marriage in court, $10.
For filing a petition under the Illinois Parentage
Act of 1984, $40.
(b) Forcible Entry and Detainer.
In each forcible entry and detainer case when the
plaintiff seeks possession only or unites with his or her claim for possession of the property a claim for rent or damages or both in the amount of $15,000 or less, a minimum of $10 and a maximum of $50. When the plaintiff unites his or her claim for possession with a claim for rent or damages or both exceeding $15,000, a minimum of $40 and a maximum of $160.
(c) Counterclaim or Joining Third Party Defendant.
When any defendant files a counterclaim as part of
his or her answer or otherwise or joins another party as a third party defendant, or both, the defendant shall pay a fee for each counterclaim or third party action in an amount equal to the fee he or she would have had to pay had he or she brought a separate action for the relief sought in the counterclaim or against the third party defendant, less the amount of the appearance fee, if that has been paid.
(d) Confession of Judgment.
In a confession of judgment when the amount does not
exceed $1500, a minimum of $20 and a maximum of $50. When the amount exceeds $1500, but does not exceed $15,000, a minimum of $40 and a maximum of $115. When the amount exceeds $15,000, a minimum of $40 and a maximum of $200.
(e) Appearance.
The fee for filing an appearance in each civil case
shall be a minimum of $15 and a maximum of $60, except as follows:
(A) When the plaintiff in a forcible entry and
detainer case seeks possession only, a minimum of $10 and a maximum of $50.
(B) When the amount in the case does not exceed
* * *
involved, a minimum of $45 and a maximum of $200.
(2) For each additional parcel, add a fee of a
minimum of $10 and a maximum of $60.
(bb) Collections.
(1) For all collections made of others, except the
State and county and except in maintenance or child support cases, a sum equal to a minimum of 2% and a maximum of 2.5% of the amount collected and turned over.
(2) Interest earned on any funds held by the clerk
shall be turned over to the county general fund as an earning of the office.
(3) For any check, draft, or other bank instrument
returned to the clerk for non-sufficient funds, account closed, or payment stopped, $25.
(4) In child support and maintenance cases, the
clerk, if authorized by an ordinance of the county board, may collect an annual fee of up to $36 from the person making payment for maintaining child support records and the processing of support orders to the State of Illinois KIDS system and the recording of payments issued by the State Disbursement Unit for the official record of the Court. This fee shall be in addition to and separate from amounts ordered to be paid as maintenance or child support and shall be deposited into a Separate Maintenance and Child Support Collection Fund, of which the clerk shall be the custodian, ex-officio, to be used by the clerk to maintain child support orders and record all payments issued by the State Disbursement Unit for the official record of the Court. The clerk may recover from the person making the maintenance or child support payment any additional cost incurred in the collection of this annual fee.
The clerk shall also be entitled to a fee of $5 for
certifications made to the Secretary of State as provided in Section 7-703 of the Family Financial Responsibility Law and these fees shall also be deposited into the Separate Maintenance and Child Support Collection Fund.
(cc) Corrections of Numbers.
For correction of the case number, case title, or
attorney computer identification number, if required by rule of court, on any document filed in the clerk's office, to be charged against the party that filed the document, a minimum of $10 and a maximum of $25.
(dd) Exceptions.
(1) The fee requirements of this Section shall not
apply to police departments or other law enforcement agencies. In this Section, "law enforcement agency" means an agency of the State or a unit of local government which is vested by law or ordinance with the duty to maintain public order and to enforce criminal laws or ordinances. "Law enforcement agency" also means the Attorney General or any state's attorney.
(2) No fee provided herein shall be charged to any
unit of local government or school district.
(3) The fee requirements of this Section shall not
* * *