2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 17. If any clerk shall fail to keep any such docket, or record book, or any book required by law to be kept by him or her, or to make the proper entries therein at the time required by law, or, when no time is fixed, within a reasonable time, he or she shall be guilty of a petty offense and shall be fined by the court not exceeding $100, and for a subsequent offense he or she may be fined in a like amount, or proceeded against as for a Class A misdemeanor in office, and removed from the office.
(Source: P.A. 83-346.)
705 ILCS 105/18
(705 ILCS 105/18) (from Ch. 25, par. 18)