2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27.2a. The fees of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants in the instances described in this Section shall be as provided in this Section. In those instances where a minimum and maximum fee is stated, the clerk of the circuit court must charge the minimum fee listed and may charge up to the maximum fee if the county board has by resolution increased the fee. The fees shall be paid in advance and shall be as follows:
(a) Civil Cases.
The fee for filing a complaint, petition, or other
pleading initiating a civil action, with the following exceptions, shall be a minimum of $190 and a maximum of $240.
(A) When the amount of money or damages or the
value of personal property claimed does not exceed $250, a minimum of $15 and a maximum of $22.
(B) When that amount exceeds $250 but does not
exceed $1000, a minimum of $40 and a maximum of $75.
(C) When that amount exceeds $1000 but does not
exceed $2500, a minimum of $50 and a maximum of $80.
(D) When that amount exceeds $2500 but does not
exceed $5000, a minimum of $100 and a maximum of $130.
(E) When that amount exceeds $5000 but does not
exceed $15,000, $150.
(F) For the exercise of eminent domain, $150.
For each additional lot or tract of land or right or interest therein subject to be condemned, the damages in respect to which shall require separate assessment by a jury, $150.
(G) For the final determination of parking,
standing, and compliance violations and final administrative decisions issued after hearings regarding vehicle immobilization and impoundment made pursuant to Sections 3-704.1, 6-306.5, and 11-208.3 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, $25.
(H) No fees shall be charged by the clerk to a
petitioner in any order of protection including, but not limited to, filing, modifying, withdrawing, certifying, or photocopying petitions for orders of protection, or for issuing alias summons, or for any related filing service, certifying, modifying, vacating, or photocopying any orders of protection.
(b) Forcible Entry and Detainer.
In each forcible entry and detainer case when the
plaintiff seeks possession only or unites with his or her claim for possession of the property a claim for rent or damages or both in the amount of $15,000 or less, a minimum of $75 and a maximum of $140. When the plaintiff unites his or her claim for possession with a claim for rent or damages or both exceeding $15,000, a minimum of $225 and a maximum of $335.
(c) Counterclaim or Joining Third Party Defendant.
When any defendant files a counterclaim as part of
his or her answer or otherwise or joins another party as a third party defendant, or both, the defendant shall pay a fee for each counterclaim or third party action in an amount equal to the fee he or she would have had to pay had he or she brought a separate action for the relief sought in the counterclaim or against the third party defendant, less the amount of the appearance fee, if that has been paid.
(d) Confession of Judgment.
In a confession of judgment when the amount does not
* * *
of court order or other certification, a minimum of $2 and a maximum of $4, plus $1 per page in excess of 3 pages for the document certified.
(I) For each exemplification, $2, plus the fee
for certification.
(4) The executor, administrator, guardian,
petitioner, or other interested person or his or her attorney shall pay the cost of publication by the clerk directly to the newspaper.
(5) The person on whose behalf a charge is incurred
for witness, court reporter, appraiser, or other miscellaneous fee shall pay the same directly to the person entitled thereto.
(6) The executor, administrator, guardian,
petitioner, or other interested person or his or her attorney shall pay to the clerk all postage charges incurred by the clerk in mailing petitions, orders, notices, or other documents pursuant to the provisions of the Probate Act of 1975.
(w) Criminal and Quasi-Criminal Costs and Fees.
(1) The clerk shall be entitled to costs in all
criminal and quasi-criminal cases from each person convicted or sentenced to supervision therein as follows:
(A) Felony complaints, a minimum of $125 and a
maximum of $190.
(B) Misdemeanor complaints, a minimum of $75 and
a maximum of $110.
(C) Business offense complaints, a minimum of $75
and a maximum of $110.
(D) Petty offense complaints, a minimum of $75
and a maximum of $110.
(E) Minor traffic or ordinance violations, $30.
(F) When court appearance required, $50.
(G) Motions to vacate or amend final orders, a
minimum of $40 and a maximum of $80.
(H) Motions to vacate bond forfeiture orders, a
minimum of $30 and a maximum of $45.
(I) Motions to vacate ex parte judgments,
whenever filed, a minimum of $30 and a maximum of $45.
(J) Motions to vacate judgment on forfeitures,
whenever filed, a minimum of $25 and a maximum of $30.
(K) Motions to vacate "failure to appear" or
"failure to comply" notices sent to the Secretary of State, a minimum of $40 and a maximum of $50.
(2) In counties having a population of 3,000,000 or
more, when the violation complaint is issued by a municipal police department, the clerk shall be entitled to costs from each person convicted therein as follows:
(A) Minor traffic or ordinance violations, $30.
(B) When court appearance required, $50.
(3) In ordinance violation cases punishable by fine
* * *