2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27.2a. The fees of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants in the instances described in this Section shall be as provided in this Section. In those instances where a minimum and maximum fee is stated, the clerk of the circuit court must charge the minimum fee listed and may charge up to the maximum fee if the county board has by resolution increased the fee. The fees shall be paid in advance and shall be as follows:
(a) Civil Cases.
The fee for filing a complaint, petition, or other
pleading initiating a civil action, with the following exceptions, shall be a minimum of $190 and a maximum of $240.
(A) When the amount of money or damages or the
value of personal property claimed does not exceed $250, a minimum of $15 and a maximum of $22.
(B) When that amount exceeds $250 but does not
exceed $1000, a minimum of $40 and a maximum of $75.
(C) When that amount exceeds $1000 but does not
exceed $2500, a minimum of $50 and a maximum of $80.
(D) When that amount exceeds $2500 but does not
exceed $5000, a minimum of $100 and a maximum of $130.
(E) When that amount exceeds $5000 but does not
exceed $15,000, $150.
(F) For the exercise of eminent domain, $150.
For each additional lot or tract of land or right or interest therein subject to be condemned, the damages in respect to which shall require separate assessment by a jury, $150.
(G) For the final determination of parking,
standing, and compliance violations and final administrative decisions issued after hearings regarding vehicle immobilization and impoundment made pursuant to Sections 3-704.1, 6-306.5, and 11-208.3 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, $25.
(H) No fees shall be charged by the clerk to a
petitioner in any order of protection including, but not limited to, filing, modifying, withdrawing, certifying, or photocopying petitions for orders of protection, or for issuing alias summons, or for any related filing service, certifying, modifying, vacating, or photocopying any orders of protection.
(b) Forcible Entry and Detainer.
In each forcible entry and detainer case when the
plaintiff seeks possession only or unites with his or her claim for possession of the property a claim for rent or damages or both in the amount of $15,000 or less, a minimum of $75 and a maximum of $140. When the plaintiff unites his or her claim for possession with a claim for rent or damages or both exceeding $15,000, a minimum of $225 and a maximum of $335.
(c) Counterclaim or Joining Third Party Defendant.
When any defendant files a counterclaim as part of
his or her answer or otherwise or joins another party as a third party defendant, or both, the defendant shall pay a fee for each counterclaim or third party action in an amount equal to the fee he or she would have had to pay had he or she brought a separate action for the relief sought in the counterclaim or against the third party defendant, less the amount of the appearance fee, if that has been paid.
(d) Confession of Judgment.
In a confession of judgment when the amount does not
* * *
services for which there is no fee specified by statute in connection with the operation of the clerk's office as may be requested by the public and agreed to by the clerk and approved by the chief judge of the circuit court. Any charges for additional services shall be as agreed to between the clerk and the party making the request and approved by the chief judge of the circuit court. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require any clerk to provide any service not otherwise required by law.
(s) Jury Services.
The clerk shall be entitled to receive, in addition
to other fees allowed by law, the sum of a minimum of $212.50 and maximum of $230, as a fee for the services of a jury in every civil action not quasi-criminal in its nature and not a proceeding for the exercise of the right of eminent domain and in every other action wherein the right of trial by jury is or may be given by law. The jury fee shall be paid by the party demanding a jury at the time of filing the jury demand. If the fee is not paid by either party, no jury shall be called in the action or proceeding, and the same shall be tried by the court without a jury.
(t) Voluntary Assignment.
For filing each deed of voluntary assignment, a
minimum of $20 and a maximum of $40; for recording the same, a minimum of 50¢ and a maximum of $0.80 for each 100 words. Exceptions filed to claims presented to an assignee of a debtor who has made a voluntary assignment for the benefit of creditors shall be considered and treated, for the purpose of taxing costs therein, as actions in which the party or parties filing the exceptions shall be considered as party or parties plaintiff, and the claimant or claimants as party or parties defendant, and those parties respectively shall pay to the clerk the same fees as provided by this Section to be paid in other actions.
(u) Expungement Petition.
The clerk shall be entitled to receive a fee of a
minimum of $60 and a maximum of $120 for each expungement petition filed and an additional fee of a minimum of $4 and a maximum of $8 for each certified copy of an order to expunge arrest records.
(v) Probate.
The clerk is entitled to receive the fees specified
in this subsection (v), which shall be paid in advance, except that, for good cause shown, the court may suspend, reduce, or release the costs payable under this subsection:
(1) For administration of the estate of a decedent
(whether testate or intestate) or of a missing person, a minimum of $150 and a maximum of $225, plus the fees specified in subsection (v)(3), except:
(A) When the value of the real and personal
property does not exceed $15,000, the fee shall be a minimum of $40 and a maximum of $65.
(B) When (i) proof of heirship alone is made,
* * *