2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27.1a. The fees of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population of not more than 500,000 inhabitants in the instances described in this Section shall be as provided in this Section. In those instances where a minimum and maximum fee is stated, the clerk of the circuit court must charge the minimum fee listed and may charge up to the maximum fee if the county board has by resolution increased the fee. The fees shall be paid in advance and shall be as follows:
* * *
of court order or other certification, a minimum of $1 and a maximum of $2, plus a minimum of 50 cents and a maximum of $1 per page in excess of 3 pages for the document certified.
(I) For each exemplification, a minimum of $1 and
a maximum of $2, plus the fee for certification.
(4) The executor, administrator, guardian,
petitioner, or other interested person or his or her attorney shall pay the cost of publication by the clerk directly to the newspaper.
(5) The person on whose behalf a charge is incurred
for witness, court reporter, appraiser, or other miscellaneous fee shall pay the same directly to the person entitled thereto.
(6) The executor, administrator, guardian,
petitioner, or other interested person or his or her attorney shall pay to the clerk all postage charges incurred by the clerk in mailing petitions, orders, notices, or other documents pursuant to the provisions of the Probate Act of 1975.
(w) Criminal and Quasi-Criminal Costs and Fees.
(1) The clerk shall be entitled to costs in all
criminal and quasi-criminal cases from each person convicted or sentenced to supervision therein as follows:
(A) Felony complaints, a minimum of $40 and a
maximum of $100.
(B) Misdemeanor complaints, a minimum of $25 and
a maximum of $75.
(C) Business offense complaints, a minimum of $25
and a maximum of $75.
(D) Petty offense complaints, a minimum of $25
and a maximum of $75.
(E) Minor traffic or ordinance violations, $10.
(F) When court appearance required, $15.
(G) Motions to vacate or amend final orders, a
minimum of $20 and a maximum of $40.
(H) Motions to vacate bond forfeiture orders, a
minimum of $20 and a maximum of $40.
(I) Motions to vacate ex parte judgments,
whenever filed, a minimum of $20 and a maximum of $40.
(J) Motions to vacate judgment on forfeitures,
whenever filed, a minimum of $20 and a maximum of $40.
(K) Motions to vacate "failure to appear" or
"failure to comply" notices sent to the Secretary of State, a minimum of $20 and a maximum of $40.
(2) In counties having a population of not more than
500,000 inhabitants, when the violation complaint is issued by a municipal police department, the clerk shall be entitled to costs from each person convicted therein as follows:
(A) Minor traffic or ordinance violations, $10.
(B) When court appearance required, $15.
(3) In ordinance violation cases punishable by fine
* * *