2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27.2a. The fees of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants in the instances described in this Section shall be as provided in this Section. In those instances where a minimum and maximum fee is stated, the clerk of the circuit court must charge the minimum fee listed and may charge up to the maximum fee if the county board has by resolution increased the fee. The fees shall be paid in advance and shall be as follows:
* * *
or order of court, except in forcible entry and detainer cases and small claims cases or a petition to reopen an estate, to modify, terminate, or enforce a judgment or order for child or spousal support, or to modify, suspend, or terminate an order for withholding, if filed before 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order, a minimum of $50 and a maximum of $60.
(2) Petition to vacate or modify any final judgment
or order of court, except a petition to modify, terminate, or enforce a judgment or order for child or spousal support or to modify, suspend, or terminate an order for withholding, if filed later than 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order, a minimum of $75 and a maximum of $90.
(3) Petition to vacate order of bond forfeiture, a
minimum of $40 and a maximum of $80.
(h) Mailing.
When the clerk is required to mail, the fee will be a
minimum of $10 and a maximum of $15, plus the cost of postage.
(i) Certified Copies.
Each certified copy of a judgment after the first,
except in small claims and forcible entry and detainer cases, a minimum of $15 and a maximum of $20.
(j) Habeas Corpus.
For filing a petition for relief by habeas corpus, a
minimum of $125 and a maximum of $190.
(k) Certification, Authentication, and Reproduction.
(1) Each certification or authentication for taking
the acknowledgment of a deed or other instrument in writing with the seal of office, a minimum of $6 and a maximum of $9.
(2) Court appeals when original documents are
forwarded, under 100 pages, plus delivery and costs, a minimum of $75 and a maximum of $110.
(3) Court appeals when original documents are
forwarded, over 100 pages, plus delivery and costs, a minimum of $150 and a maximum of $185.
(4) Court appeals when original documents are
forwarded, over 200 pages, an additional fee of a minimum of 25 and a maximum of 30 cents per page.
(5) For reproduction of any document contained in the
clerk's files:
(A) First page, $2.
(B) Next 19 pages, 50 cents per page.
(C) All remaining pages, 25 cents per page.
(l) Remands.
In any cases remanded to the Circuit Court from the
Supreme Court or the Appellate Court for a new trial, the clerk shall file the remanding order and reinstate the case with either its original number or a new number. The Clerk shall not charge any new or additional fee for the reinstatement. Upon reinstatement the Clerk shall advise the parties of the reinstatement. A party shall have the same right to a jury trial on remand and reinstatement as he or she had before the appeal, and no additional or new fee or charge shall be made for a jury trial after remand.
(m) Record Search.
For each record search, within a division or
municipal district, the clerk shall be entitled to a search fee of a minimum of $6 and a maximum of $9 for each year searched.
(n) Hard Copy.
For each page of hard copy print output, when case
records are maintained on an automated medium, the clerk shall be entitled to a fee of a minimum of $6 and a maximum of $9.
(o) Index Inquiry and Other Records.
No fee shall be charged for a single
plaintiff/defendant index inquiry or single case record inquiry when this request is made in person and the records are maintained in a current automated medium, and when no hard copy print output is requested. The fees to be charged for management records, multiple case records, and multiple journal records may be specified by the Chief Judge pursuant to the guidelines for access and dissemination of information approved by the Supreme Court.
(p) (Blank).
(q) Alias Summons.
For each alias summons or citation issued by the
clerk, a minimum of $5 and a maximum of $6.
(r) Other Fees.
Any fees not covered in this Section shall be set by
rule or administrative order of the Circuit Court with the approval of the Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts.
The clerk of the circuit court may provide additional
services for which there is no fee specified by statute in connection with the operation of the clerk's office as may be requested by the public and agreed to by the clerk and approved by the chief judge of the circuit court. Any charges for additional services shall be as agreed to between the clerk and the party making the request and approved by the chief judge of the circuit court. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require any clerk to provide any service not otherwise required by law.
(s) Jury Services.
The clerk shall be entitled to receive, in addition
to other fees allowed by law, the sum of a minimum of $212.50 and maximum of $230, as a fee for the services of a jury in every civil action not quasi-criminal in its nature and not a proceeding for the exercise of the right of eminent domain and in every other action wherein the right of trial by jury is or may be given by law. The jury fee shall be paid by the party demanding a jury at the time of filing the jury demand. If the fee is not paid by either party, no jury shall be called in the action or proceeding, and the same shall be tried by the court without a jury.
(t) Voluntary Assignment.
For filing each deed of voluntary assignment, a
* * *