2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27.1a. The fees of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population of not more than 500,000 inhabitants in the instances described in this Section shall be as provided in this Section. In those instances where a minimum and maximum fee is stated, the clerk of the circuit court must charge the minimum fee listed and may charge up to the maximum fee if the county board has by resolution increased the fee. The fees shall be paid in advance and shall be as follows:
* * *
any person for the purpose of consent or (ii) the appearance of an executor, administrator, administrator to collect, guardian, guardian ad litem, or special administrator, no fee.
(E) Except as provided in subsection (v)(3)(D),
for filing the appearance of any person or persons, a minimum of $10 and a maximum of $30.
(F) For each jury demand, a minimum of $62.50 and
a maximum of $137.50.
(G) For disposition of the collection of a
judgment or settlement of an action or claim for wrongful death of a decedent or of any cause of action of a ward, when there is no other administration of the estate, a minimum of $30 and a maximum of $50, less any amount paid under subsection (v)(1)(B) or (v)(2)(B) except that if the amount involved does not exceed $5,000, the fee, including any amount paid under subsection (v)(1)(B) or (v)(2)(B), shall be a minimum of $10 and a maximum of $20.
(H) For each certified copy of letters of office,
of court order or other certification, a minimum of $1 and a maximum of $2, plus a minimum of 50 cents and a maximum of $1 per page in excess of 3 pages for the document certified.
(I) For each exemplification, a minimum of $1 and
a maximum of $2, plus the fee for certification.
(4) The executor, administrator, guardian,
petitioner, or other interested person or his or her attorney shall pay the cost of publication by the clerk directly to the newspaper.
(5) The person on whose behalf a charge is incurred
for witness, court reporter, appraiser, or other miscellaneous fee shall pay the same directly to the person entitled thereto.
(6) The executor, administrator, guardian,
petitioner, or other interested person or his or her attorney shall pay to the clerk all postage charges incurred by the clerk in mailing petitions, orders, notices, or other documents pursuant to the provisions of the Probate Act of 1975.
(w) Criminal and Quasi-Criminal Costs and Fees.
(1) The clerk shall be entitled to costs in all
criminal and quasi-criminal cases from each person convicted or sentenced to supervision therein as follows:
(A) Felony complaints, a minimum of $40 and a
maximum of $100.
(B) Misdemeanor complaints, a minimum of $25 and
a maximum of $75.
(C) Business offense complaints, a minimum of $25
and a maximum of $75.
(D) Petty offense complaints, a minimum of $25
and a maximum of $75.
(E) Minor traffic or ordinance violations, $10.
(F) When court appearance required, $15.
(G) Motions to vacate or amend final orders, a
minimum of $20 and a maximum of $40.
(H) Motions to vacate bond forfeiture orders, a
minimum of $20 and a maximum of $40.
(I) Motions to vacate ex parte judgments,
whenever filed, a minimum of $20 and a maximum of $40.
(J) Motions to vacate judgment on forfeitures,
whenever filed, a minimum of $20 and a maximum of $40.
(K) Motions to vacate "failure to appear" or
"failure to comply" notices sent to the Secretary of State, a minimum of $20 and a maximum of $40.
(2) In counties having a population of not more than
500,000 inhabitants, when the violation complaint is issued by a municipal police department, the clerk shall be entitled to costs from each person convicted therein as follows:
(A) Minor traffic or ordinance violations, $10.
(B) When court appearance required, $15.
(3) In ordinance violation cases punishable by fine
only, the clerk of the circuit court shall be entitled to receive, unless the fee is excused upon a finding by the court that the defendant is indigent, in addition to other fees or costs allowed or imposed by law, the sum of a minimum of $62.50 and a maximum of $137.50 as a fee for the services of a jury. The jury fee shall be paid by the defendant at the time of filing his or her jury demand. If the fee is not so paid by the defendant, no jury shall be called, and the case shall be tried by the court without a jury.
(x) Transcripts of Judgment.
For the filing of a transcript of judgment, the clerk
shall be entitled to the same fee as if it were the commencement of a new suit.
(y) Change of Venue.
(1) For the filing of a change of case on a change of
venue, the clerk shall be entitled to the same fee as if it were the commencement of a new suit.
(2) The fee for the preparation and certification of
a record on a change of venue to another jurisdiction, when original documents are forwarded, a minimum of $10 and a maximum of $40.
(z) Tax objection complaints.
For each tax objection complaint containing one or
more tax objections, regardless of the number of parcels involved or the number of taxpayers joining on the complaint, a minimum of $10 and a maximum of $50.
(aa) Tax Deeds.
(1) Petition for tax deed, if only one parcel is
involved, a minimum of $45 and a maximum of $200.
(2) For each additional parcel, add a fee of a
minimum of $10 and a maximum of $60.
(bb) Collections.
(1) For all collections made of others, except the
State and county and except in maintenance or child support cases, a sum equal to a minimum of 2% and a maximum of 2.5% of the amount collected and turned over.
(2) Interest earned on any funds held by the clerk
shall be turned over to the county general fund as an earning of the office.
(3) For any check, draft, or other bank instrument
returned to the clerk for non-sufficient funds, account closed, or payment stopped, $25.
(4) In child support and maintenance cases, the
* * *