2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16. Records kept by the clerks of the circuit courts are subject to the provisions of "The Local Records Act", approved August 18, 1961, as amended.
Unless otherwise provided by rule or administrative order of the Supreme Court, the respective clerks of the circuit courts shall keep in their offices the following books:
1. A general docket, upon which shall be entered all suits, in the order in which they are commenced.
2. Two well-bound books, to be denominated "Plaintiff's Index to Court Records," and "Defendant's Index to Court Records" to be ruled and printed substantially in the following manner:
.....
PlaintiffsDefendantsKind ofDateRecordPages
ActionCommencedBook
.....
.....
.....
Date ofJudgment
judgmentdocket
.....
Book Page
.....
CertificateSatisfied
CertificateCertificateofor notNumber
of levyof saleredemptionsatisfied of case
.....
Fee BookBook PageBook PageBook Page
.....
All cases shall be entered in such books, in alphabetical order, by the name of each plaintiff and defendant. The books shall set forth the names of the parties, kind of action, date commenced, the record books and pages on which the cases are recorded, the date of judgment, books and pages of the judgment dockets, fee book, certificates of levy, sale and redemption records on which they are entered satisfied or not satisfied, and number of case. The defendant's index shall be ruled and printed in the same manner as the plaintiff's except the parties shall be reversed.
3. Proper books of record, with indices, showing the names of all parties to any action or judgment therein recorded, with a reference to the page where it is recorded.
4. A judgment docket, in which all final judgments (except child support orders as hereinafter provided) shall be minuted at the time they are entered, or within 60 days thereafter in alphabetical order, by the name of every person against whom the judgment is entered, showing, in the proper columns ruled for that purpose, the names of the parties, the date, nature of the judgment, amount of the judgment and costs in separate items, for which it is issued, to whom issued, when returned, and the manner of its enforcement; a blank column shall be kept in which may be entered a note of the satisfaction or other disposition of the judgment or order and when satisfied by enforcement or otherwise, or set aside or enjoined; the clerk shall enter a minute thereof in such column, showing how disposed of, the date and the book and page, where the evidence thereof is to be found. In the case of child support orders or modifications of such orders entered on or after May 1, 1987, the clerk shall minute such orders or modifications in the manner and form provided herein but shall not minute every child support installment when due or every child support payment when made. Such dockets may be searched by persons, at all reasonable times without fee.
5. A fee book, in which shall be distinctly set down, in items, the proper title of the cause and heads, the cost of each action, including clerk's, sheriff's and witness' fees, stating the name of each witness having claimed attendance in respect of the trial or hearing of such action with the number of days attended. It shall not be necessary to insert the cost in the judgment; but whenever an action is determined and final judgment entered, the costs of each party litigant shall be made up and entered in such fee book, which shall be considered a part of the record and judgment, subject, however, at all times to be corrected by the court; and the prevailing party shall be considered as having recovered judgment for the amount of the costs so taxed in his or her favor, and the same shall be included in the certified copy of such judgment, and a bill thereof accompanying certified copy of the judgment. If any clerk shall issue a fee bill or a bill of costs, with the certified copy of the judgment without first entering the same in the fee book, or if any such bill of costs or fee bill shall be issued which shall not be in substance a copy of the recorded bill, the same shall be void. Any person having paid such bill of costs or fee bill, may recover from the clerk the amount thereof, with costs of the action, in any circuit court.
6. Such other books of record and entry as are provided by law, or may be required in the proper performance of their duties. All records, dockets and books required by law to be kept by such clerks shall be deemed public records, and shall at all times be open to inspection without fee or reward, and all persons shall have free access for inspection and examination to such records, docket and books, and also to all papers on file in the different clerks' offices and shall have the right to take memoranda and abstracts thereto.
(Source: P.A. 85-1156.)
705 ILCS 105/17
(705 ILCS 105/17) (from Ch. 25, par. 17)