2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27.6. (a) All fees, fines, costs, additional penalties, bail balances assessed or forfeited, and any other amount paid by a person to the circuit clerk equalling an amount of $55 or more, except the fine imposed by Section 5-9-1.15 of the Unified Code of Corrections, the additional fee required by subsections (b) and (c), restitution under Section 5-5-6 of the 
* * *
(c) In addition to any other fines and court costs assessed by the courts, any person convicted for a violation of Sections 24-1.1, 24-1.2, or 24-1.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or a person sentenced for a violation of the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act shall pay an additional fee of $100 to the clerk of the circuit court. This amount, less 2 1/2% that shall be used to defray administrative costs incurred by the clerk, shall be remitted by the clerk to the Treasurer within 60 days after receipt for deposit into the Trauma Center Fund. This additional fee of $100 shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or after sentencing. Not later than March 1 of each year the Circuit Clerk shall submit a report of the amount of funds remitted to the State Treasurer under this subsection during the preceding calendar year.
(c-1) In addition to any other fines and court costs assessed by the courts, any person sentenced for a violation of the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act shall pay an additional fee of $5 to the clerk of the circuit court. This amount, less 2 1/2% that shall be used to defray administrative costs incurred by the clerk, shall be remitted by the clerk to the Treasurer within 60 days after receipt for deposit into the Spinal Cord Injury Paralysis Cure Research Trust Fund. This additional fee of $5 shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine
* * *