2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27.2. The fees of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population in excess of 500,000 inhabitants but less than 3,000,000 inhabitants in the instances described in this Section shall be as provided in this Section. In those instances where a minimum and maximum fee is stated, counties with more than 500,000 inhabitants but less than 3,000,0
* * *
of court order or other certification, a minimum of $1 and a maximum of $2, plus a minimum of 50¢ and a maximum of $1 per page in excess of 3 pages for the document certified.
(I) For each exemplification, a minimum of $1 and
a maximum of $2, plus the fee for certification.
(4) The executor, administrator, guardian,
petitioner, or other interested person or his or her attorney shall pay the cost of publication by the clerk directly to the newspaper.
(5) The person on whose behalf a charge is incurred
for witness, court reporter, appraiser, or other miscellaneous fee shall pay the same directly to the person entitled thereto.
(6) The executor, administrator, guardian,
petitioner, or other interested person or his attorney shall pay to the clerk all postage charges incurred by the clerk in mailing petitions, orders, notices, or other documents pursuant to the provisions of the Probate Act of 1975.
(w) Criminal and Quasi-Criminal Costs and Fees.
(1) The clerk shall be entitled to costs in all
criminal and quasi-criminal cases from each person convicted or sentenced to supervision therein as follows:
(A) Felony complaints, a minimum of $80 and a
maximum of $125.
(B) Misdemeanor complaints, a minimum of $50 and
a maximum of $75.
(C) Business offense complaints, a minimum of $50
and a maximum of $75.
(D) Petty offense complaints, a minimum of $50
and a maximum of $75.
(E) Minor traffic or ordinance violations, $20.
(F) When court appearance required, $30.
(G) Motions to vacate or amend final orders, a
minimum of $20 and a maximum of $40.
(H) Motions to vacate bond forfeiture orders, a
minimum of $20 and a maximum of $30.
(I) Motions to vacate ex parte judgments,
whenever filed, a minimum of $20 and a maximum of $30.
(J) Motions to vacate judgment on forfeitures,
whenever filed, a minimum of $20 and a maximum of $25.
(K) Motions to vacate "failure to appear" or
"failure to comply" notices sent to the Secretary of State, a minimum of $20 and a maximum of $40.
(2) In counties having a population of more than
500,000 but fewer than 3,000,000 inhabitants, when the violation complaint is issued by a municipal police department, the clerk shall be entitled to costs from each person convicted therein as follows:
(A) Minor traffic or ordinance violations, $10.
(B) When court appearance required, $15.
(3) In ordinance violation cases punishable by fine
only, the clerk of the circuit court shall be entitled to receive, unless the fee is excused upon a finding by the court that the defendant is indigent, in addition to other fees or costs allowed or imposed by law, the sum of a minimum of $50 and a maximum of $112.50 as a fee for the services of a jury. The jury fee shall be paid by the defendant at the time of filing his or her jury demand. If the fee is not so paid by the defendant, no jury shall be called, and the case shall be tried by the court without a jury.
(x) Transcripts of Judgment.
* * *