2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27.2a. The fees of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants in the instances described in this Section shall be as provided in this Section. In those instances where a minimum and maximum fee is stated, the clerk of the circuit court must charge the minimum fee listed and may charge up to the maximum fee if the county board has by resolution increased the fee. The fees shall be paid in advance and shall be as follows:
(a) Civil Cases.
The fee for filing a complaint, petition, or other
pleading initiating a civil action, with the following exceptions, shall be a minimum of $190 and a maximum of $240.
(A) When the amount of money or damages or the
value of personal property claimed does not exceed $250, a minimum of $15 and a maximum of $22.
(B) When that amount exceeds $250 but does not
exceed $1000, a minimum of $40 and a maximum of $75.
(C) When that amount exceeds $1000 but does not
exceed $2500, a minimum of $50 and a maximum of $80.
(D) When that amount exceeds $2500 but does not
exceed $5000, a minimum of $100 and a maximum of $130.
(E) When that amount exceeds $5000 but does not
exceed $15,000, $150.
(F) For the exercise of eminent domain, $150.
For each additional lot or tract of land or right or interest therein subject to be condemned, the damages in respect to which shall require separate assessment by a jury, $150.
(G) For the final determination of parking,
standing, and compliance violations and final administrative decisions issued after hearings regarding vehicle immobilization and impoundment made pursuant to Sections 3-704.1, 6-306.5, and 11-208.3 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, $25.
(H) No fees shall be charged by the clerk to a
petitioner in any order of protection including, but not limited to, filing, modifying, withdrawing, certifying, or photocopying petitions for orders of protection, or for issuing alias summons, or for any related filing service, certifying, modifying, vacating, or photocopying any orders of protection.
(b) Forcible Entry and Detainer.
In each forcible entry and detainer case when the
plaintiff seeks possession only or unites with his or her claim for possession of the property a claim for rent or damages or both in the amount of $15,000 or less, a minimum of $75 and a maximum of $140. When the plaintiff unites his or her claim for possession with a claim for rent or damages or both exceeding $15,000, a minimum of $225 and a maximum of $335.
(c) Counterclaim or Joining Third Party Defendant.
When any defendant files a counterclaim as part of
his or her answer or otherwise or joins another party as a third party defendant, or both, the defendant shall pay a fee for each counterclaim or third party action in an amount equal to the fee he or she would have had to pay had he or she brought a separate action for the relief sought in the counterclaim or against the third party defendant, less the amount of the appearance fee, if that has been paid.
(d) Confession of Judgment.
In a confession of judgment when the amount does not
* * *
exceed $15,000, a minimum of $60 and a maximum of $90.
(f) Garnishment, Wage Deduction, and Citation.
In garnishment affidavit, wage deduction affidavit,
and citation petition when the amount does not exceed $1,000, a minimum of $15 and a maximum of $25; when the amount exceeds $1,000 but does not exceed $5,000, a minimum of $30 and a maximum of $45; and when the amount exceeds $5,000, a minimum of $50 and a maximum of $80.
(g) Petition to Vacate or Modify.
(1) Petition to vacate or modify any final judgment
or order of court, except in forcible entry and detainer cases and small claims cases or a petition to reopen an estate, to modify, terminate, or enforce a judgment or order for child or spousal support, or to modify, suspend, or terminate an order for withholding, if filed before 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order, a minimum of $50 and a maximum of $60.
(2) Petition to vacate or modify any final judgment
or order of court, except a petition to modify, terminate, or enforce a judgment or order for child or spousal support or to modify, suspend, or terminate an order for withholding, if filed later than 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order, a minimum of $75 and a maximum of $90.
(3) Petition to vacate order of bond forfeiture, a
minimum of $40 and a maximum of $80.
(h) Mailing.
When the clerk is required to mail, the fee will be a
minimum of $10 and a maximum of $15, plus the cost of postage.
(i) Certified Copies.
Each certified copy of a judgment after the first,
except in small claims and forcible entry and detainer cases, a minimum of $15 and a maximum of $20.
(j) Habeas Corpus.
For filing a petition for relief by habeas corpus, a
minimum of $125 and a maximum of $190.
(k) Certification, Authentication, and Reproduction.
(1) Each certification or authentication for taking
the acknowledgment of a deed or other instrument in writing with the seal of office, a minimum of $6 and a maximum of $9.
(2) Court appeals when original documents are
forwarded, under 100 pages, plus delivery and costs, a minimum of $75 and a maximum of $110.
(3) Court appeals when original documents are
forwarded, over 100 pages, plus delivery and costs, a minimum of $150 and a maximum of $185.
(4) Court appeals when original documents are
forwarded, over 200 pages, an additional fee of a minimum of 25 and a maximum of 30 cents per page.
(5) For reproduction of any document contained in the
clerk's files:
(A) First page, $2.
(B) Next 19 pages, 50 cents per page.
(C) All remaining pages, 25 cents per page.
(l) Remands.
In any cases remanded to the Circuit Court from the
* * *