2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12.1. Electronic notice. The circuit clerk may provide notice to a party by hard copy or by electronic notice, pursuant to a uniform and standard policy adopted by the circuit clerk. A recipient may elect to receive notices by hard copy or electronically via the electronic address he or she has registered with the circuit clerk. The clerk must provide notice in the format chosen by the recipient. When providing notice electronically, the circuit clerk shall maintain a copy of the electronic content and a delivery receipt as part of the records of his or her office. Administrative communications of either the clerk or the court are not subject to the electronic notice requirements. If all policies and statutes are complied with, electronic notices shall have the same effect as hard copy notices.
(Source: P.A. 96-971, eff. 7-2-10.)
705 ILCS 105/13
(705 ILCS 105/13) (from Ch. 25, par. 13)