2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27.2a. The fees of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants in the instances described in this Section shall be as provided in this Section. In those instances where a minimum and maximum fee is stated, the clerk of the circuit court must charge the minimum fee listed and may charge up to the maximum fee if the county board has by resolution increased the fee. The fees shall be paid in advance and shall be as follows:
* * *
exceed $15,000, a minimum of $60 and a maximum of $90.
(f) Garnishment, Wage Deduction, and Citation.
In garnishment affidavit, wage deduction affidavit,
and citation petition when the amount does not exceed $1,000, a minimum of $15 and a maximum of $25; when the amount exceeds $1,000 but does not exceed $5,000, a minimum of $30 and a maximum of $45; and when the amount exceeds $5,000, a minimum of $50 and a maximum of $80.
(g) Petition to Vacate or Modify.
(1) Petition to vacate or modify any final judgment
or order of court, except in forcible entry and detainer cases and small claims cases or a petition to reopen an estate, to modify, terminate, or enforce a judgment or order for child or spousal support, or to modify, suspend, or terminate an order for withholding, if filed before 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order, a minimum of $50 and a maximum of $60.
(2) Petition to vacate or modify any final judgment
or order of court, except a petition to modify, terminate, or enforce a judgment or order for child or spousal support or to modify, suspend, or terminate an order for withholding, if filed later than 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order, a minimum of $75 and a maximum of $90.
(3) Petition to vacate order of bond forfeiture, a
minimum of $40 and a maximum of $80.
(h) Mailing.
When the clerk is required to mail, the fee will be a
minimum of $10 and a maximum of $15, plus the cost of postage.
(i) Certified Copies.
Each certified copy of a judgment after the first,
except in small claims and forcible entry and detainer cases, a minimum of $15 and a maximum of $20.
(j) Habeas Corpus.
For filing a petition for relief by habeas corpus, a
minimum of $125 and a maximum of $190.
(k) Certification, Authentication, and Reproduction.
(1) Each certification or authentication for taking
the acknowledgment of a deed or other instrument in writing with the seal of office, a minimum of $6 and a maximum of $9.
(2) Court appeals when original documents are
forwarded, under 100 pages, plus delivery and costs, a minimum of $75 and a maximum of $110.
(3) Court appeals when original documents are
forwarded, over 100 pages, plus delivery and costs, a minimum of $150 and a maximum of $185.
(4) Court appeals when original documents are
forwarded, over 200 pages, an additional fee of a minimum of 25 and a maximum of 30 cents per page.
(5) For reproduction of any document contained in the
clerk's files:
(A) First page, $2.
(B) Next 19 pages, 50 cents per page.
(C) All remaining pages, 25 cents per page.
(l) Remands.
In any cases remanded to the Circuit Court from the
* * *