2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27.5. (a) All fees, fines, costs, additional penalties, bail balances assessed or forfeited, and any other amount paid by a person to the circuit clerk that equals an amount less than $55, except restitution under Section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections, reimbursement for the costs of an emergency response as provided under Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, any fees collected for attending a traffic safety program under paragraph (c) of Supreme Court Rule 529, any fee collected on behalf of a State's Attorney under Section 4-2002 of the Counties Code or a sheriff under Section 4-5001 of the Counties Code, or any cost imposed under Section 124A-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, for convictions, orders of supervision, or any other disposition for a violation of Chapters 3, 4, 6, 11, and 12 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, and any violation of the Child Passenger Protection Act, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, and except as otherwise provided in this Section, shall be disbursed within 60 days after receipt by the circuit clerk as follows: 47% shall be disbursed to the entity authorized by law to receive the fine imposed in the case; 12% shall be disbursed to the State Treasurer; and 41% shall be disbursed to the county's general corporate fund. Of the 12% disbursed to the State Treasurer, 1/6 shall be deposited by the State Treasurer into the Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund, 1/2 shall be deposited into the Traffic and Criminal Conviction Surcharge Fund, and 1/3 shall be deposited into the Drivers Education Fund. For fiscal years 1992 and 1993, amounts deposited into the Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund, the Traffic and Criminal Conviction Surcharge Fund, or the Drivers Education Fund shall not exceed 110% of the amounts deposited into those funds in fiscal year 1991. Any amount that exceeds the 110% limit shall be distributed as follows: 50% shall be disbursed to the county's general corporate fund and 50% shall be disbursed to the entity authorized by law to receive the fine imposed in the case. Not later than March 1 of each year the circuit clerk shall submit a report of the amount of funds remitted to the State Treasurer under this Section during the preceding year based upon independent verification of fines and fees. All counties shall be subject to this Section, except that counties with a population under 2,000,000 may, by ordinance, elect not to be subject to this Section. For offenses subject to this Section, judges shall impose one total sum of money payable for violations. The circuit clerk may add on no additional amounts except for amounts that are required by Sections 27.3a and 27.3c of this Act, Section 16-104c of the Illinois Vehicle Code, and subsection (a) of Section 5-1101 of the Counties Code, unless those amounts are specifically waived by the judge. With respect to money collected by the circuit clerk as a result of forfeiture of bail, ex parte judgment or guilty plea pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 529, the circuit clerk shall first deduct and pay amounts required by Sections 27.3a and 27.3c of this Act. Unless a court ordered payment schedule is implemented or fee requirements are waived pursuant to a court order, the circuit clerk may add to any unpaid fees and costs a delinquency amount equal to 5% of the unpaid fees that remain unpaid after 30 days, 10% of the unpaid fees that remain unpaid after 60 days, and 15% of the unpaid fees that remain unpaid after 90 days. Notice to those parties may be made by signage posting or publication. The additional delinquency amounts collected under this Section shall be deposited in the Circuit Court Clerk Operation and Administrative Fund to be used to defray administrative costs incurred by the circuit clerk in performing the duties required to collect and disburse funds. This Section is a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (h) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.
(b) The following amounts must be remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit into the Illinois Animal Abuse Fund:
(1) 50% of the amounts collected for felony offenses
under Sections 3, 3.01, 3.02, 3.03, 4, 4.01, 4.03, 4.04, 5, 5.01, 6, 7, 7.5, 7.15, and 16 of the Humane Care for Animals Act and Section 26-5 or 48-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961;
(2) 20% of the amounts collected for Class A and
Class B misdemeanors under Sections 3, 3.01, 4, 4.01, 4.03, 4.04, 5, 5.01, 6, 7, 7.1, 7.5, 7.15, and 16 of the Humane Care for Animals Act and Section 26-5 or 48-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961; and
(3) 50% of the amounts collected for Class C
misdemeanors under Sections 4.01 and 7.1 of the Humane Care for Animals Act and Section 26-5 or 48-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961.
(c) Any person who receives a disposition of court supervision for a violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance shall, in addition to any other fines, fees, and court costs, pay an additional fee of $29, to be disbursed as provided in Section 16-104c of the Illinois Vehicle Code. In addition to the fee of $29, the person shall also pay a fee of $6, if not waived by the court. If this $6 fee is collected, $5.50 of the fee shall be deposited into the Circuit Court Clerk Operation and Administrative Fund created by the Clerk of the Circuit Court and 50 cents of the fee shall be deposited into the Prisoner Review Board Vehicle and Equipment Fund in the State treasury.
(d) Any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or placed on supervision for a serious traffic violation, as defined in Section 1-187.001 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, a violation of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or a violation of a similar provision of a local ordinance shall pay an additional fee of $35, to be disbursed as provided in Section 16-104d of that Code.
* * *