2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27.2. The fees of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population in excess of 500,000 inhabitants but less than 3,000,000 inhabitants in the instances described in this Section shall be as provided in this Section. In those instances where a minimum and maximum fee is stated, counties with more than 500,000 inhabitants but less than 3,000,0
* * *
services for which there is no fee specified by statute in connection with the operation of the clerk's office as may be requested by the public and agreed to by the clerk and approved by the chief judge of the circuit court. Any charges for additional services shall be as agreed to between the clerk and the party making the request and approved by the chief judge of the circuit court. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require any clerk to provide any service not otherwise required by law.
(s) Jury Services.
The clerk shall be entitled to receive, in addition
to other fees allowed by law, the sum of a minimum of $192.50 and a maximum of $212.50, as a fee for the services of a jury in every civil action not quasi-criminal in its nature and not a proceeding for the exercise of the right of eminent domain and in every other action wherein the right of trial by jury is or may be given by law. The jury fee shall be paid by the party demanding a jury at the time of filing the jury demand. If the fee is not paid by either party, no jury shall be called in the action or proceeding, and the same shall be tried by the court without a jury.
(t) Voluntary Assignment.
For filing each deed of voluntary assignment, a
minimum of $10 and a maximum of $20; for recording the same, a minimum of 25¢ and a maximum of 50¢ for each 100 words. Exceptions filed to claims presented to an assignee of a debtor who has made a voluntary assignment for the benefit of creditors shall be considered and treated, for the purpose of taxing costs therein, as actions in which the party or parties filing the exceptions shall be considered as party or parties plaintiff, and the claimant or claimants as party or parties defendant, and those parties respectively shall pay to the clerk the same fees as provided by this Section to be paid in other actions.
(u) Expungement Petition.
The clerk shall be entitled to receive a fee of a
minimum of $30 and a maximum of $60 for each expungement petition filed and an additional fee of a minimum of $2 and a maximum of $4 for each certified copy of an order to expunge arrest records.
(v) Probate.
The clerk is entitled to receive the fees specified
in this subsection (v), which shall be paid in advance, except that, for good cause shown, the court may suspend, reduce, or release the costs payable under this subsection:
(1) For administration of the estate of a decedent
(whether testate or intestate) or of a missing person, a minimum of $100 and a maximum of $150, plus the fees specified in subsection (v)(3), except:
(A) When the value of the real and personal
property does not exceed $15,000, the fee shall be a minimum of $25 and a maximum of $40.
(B) When (i) proof of heirship alone is made,
* * *
of court order or other certification, a minimum of $1 and a maximum of $2, plus a minimum of 50¢ and a maximum of $1 per page in excess of 3 pages for the document certified.
(I) For each exemplification, a minimum of $1 and
a maximum of $2, plus the fee for certification.
(4) The executor, administrator, guardian,
petitioner, or other interested person or his or her attorney shall pay the cost of publication by the clerk directly to the newspaper.
(5) The person on whose behalf a charge is incurred
for witness, court reporter, appraiser, or other miscellaneous fee shall pay the same directly to the person entitled thereto.
(6) The executor, administrator, guardian,
petitioner, or other interested person or his attorney shall pay to the clerk all postage charges incurred by the clerk in mailing petitions, orders, notices, or other documents pursuant to the provisions of the Probate Act of 1975.
(w) Criminal and Quasi-Criminal Costs and Fees.
(1) The clerk shall be entitled to costs in all
criminal and quasi-criminal cases from each person convicted or sentenced to supervision therein as follows:
(A) Felony complaints, a minimum of $80 and a
maximum of $125.
(B) Misdemeanor complaints, a minimum of $50 and
a maximum of $75.
(C) Business offense complaints, a minimum of $50
and a maximum of $75.
(D) Petty offense complaints, a minimum of $50
and a maximum of $75.
(E) Minor traffic or ordinance violations, $20.
(F) When court appearance required, $30.
(G) Motions to vacate or amend final orders, a
minimum of $20 and a maximum of $40.
(H) Motions to vacate bond forfeiture orders, a
minimum of $20 and a maximum of $30.
(I) Motions to vacate ex parte judgments,
whenever filed, a minimum of $20 and a maximum of $30.
(J) Motions to vacate judgment on forfeitures,
whenever filed, a minimum of $20 and a maximum of $25.
(K) Motions to vacate "failure to appear" or
"failure to comply" notices sent to the Secretary of State, a minimum of $20 and a maximum of $40.
(2) In counties having a population of more than
500,000 but fewer than 3,000,000 inhabitants, when the violation complaint is issued by a municipal police department, the clerk shall be entitled to costs from each person convicted therein as follows:
(A) Minor traffic or ordinance violations, $10.
(B) When court appearance required, $15.
(3) In ordinance violation cases punishable by fine
* * *