2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22. The judges of the several courts shall, as often as once in each year, make an examination of the offices of the clerks of their respective courts, and may give such directions and make such orders in regard to the keeping of the same, and the records and papers thereof, not contrary to law, as they shall deem best.
(Source: R.S. 1874, p. 260.)
705 ILCS 105/24
(705 ILCS 105/24) (from Ch. 25, par. 24)