2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27.6. (a) All fees, fines, costs, additional penalties, bail balances assessed or forfeited, and any other amount paid by a person to the circuit clerk equalling an amount of $55 or more, except the fine imposed by Section 5-9-1.15 of the Unified Code of Corrections, the additional fee required by subsections (b) and (c), restitution under Section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections, contributions to a local anti-crime program ordered pursuant to Section 5-6-3(b)(13) or Section 5-6-3.1(c)(13) of the Unified Code of Corrections, reimbursement for the costs of an emergency response as provided under Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, any fees collected for attending a traffic safety program under paragraph (c) of Supreme Court Rule 529, any fee collected on behalf of a State's Attorney under Section 4-2002 of the Counties Code or a sheriff under Section 4-5001 of the Counties Code, or any cost imposed under Section 124A-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, for convictions, orders of supervision, or any other disposition for a violation of Chapters 3, 4, 6, 11, and 12 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, and any violation of the Child Passenger Protection Act, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, and except as otherwise provided in this Section shall be disbursed within 60 days after receipt by the circuit clerk as follows: 44.5% shall be disbursed to the entity authorized by law to receive the fine imposed in the case; 16.825% shall be disbursed to the State Treasurer; and 38.675% shall be disbursed to the county's general corporate fund. Of the 16.825% disbursed to the State Treasurer, 2/17 shall be deposited by the State Treasurer into the Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund, 5.052/17 shall be deposited into the Traffic and Criminal Conviction Surcharge Fund, 3/17 shall be deposited into the Drivers Education Fund, and 6.948/17 shall be deposited into the Trauma Center Fund. Of the 6.948/17 deposited into the Trauma Center Fund from the 16.825% disbursed to the State Treasurer, 50% shall be disbursed to the Department of Public Health and 50% shall be disbursed to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services. For fiscal year 1993, amounts deposited into the Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund, the Traffic and Criminal Conviction Surcharge Fund, or the Drivers Education Fund shall not exceed 110% of the amounts deposited into those funds in fiscal year 1991. Any amount that exceeds the 110% limit shall be distributed as follows: 50% shall be disbursed to the county's general corporate fund and 50% shall be disbursed to the entity authorized by law to receive the fine imposed in the case. Not later than March 1 of each year the circuit clerk shall submit a report of the amount of funds remitted to the State Treasurer under this Section during the preceding year based upon independent verification of fines and fees. All counties shall be subject to this Section, except that counties with a population under 2,000,000 may, by ordinance, elect not to be subject to this Section. For offenses subject to this Section, judges shall impose one total sum of money payable for violations. The circuit clerk may add on no additional amounts except for amounts that are required by Sections 27.3a and 27.3c of this Act, unless those amounts are specifically waived by the judge. With respect to money collected by the circuit clerk as a result of forfeiture of bail, ex parte judgment or guilty plea pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 529, the circuit clerk shall first deduct and pay amounts required by Sections 27.3a and 27.3c of this Act. This Section is a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (h) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.
(b) In addition to any other fines and court costs assessed by the courts, any person convicted or receiving an order of supervision for driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs shall pay an additional fee of $100 to the clerk of the circuit court. This amount, less 2 1/2% that shall be used to defray administrative costs incurred by the clerk, shall be remitted by the clerk to the Treasurer within 60 days after receipt for deposit into the Trauma Center Fund. This additional fee of $100 shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or after sentencing. Not later than March 1 of each year the Circuit Clerk shall submit a report of the amount of funds remitted to the State Treasurer under this subsection during the preceding calendar year.
(b-1) In addition to any other fines and court costs assessed by the courts, any person convicted or receiving an order of supervision for driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs shall pay an additional fee of $5 to the clerk of the circuit court. This amount, less 2 1/2% that shall be used to defray administrative costs incurred by the clerk, shall be remitted by the clerk to the Treasurer within 60 days after receipt for deposit into the Spinal Cord Injury Paralysis Cure Research Trust Fund. This additional fee of $5 shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or after sentencing. Not later than March 1 of each year the Circuit Clerk shall submit a report of the amount of funds remitted to the State Treasurer under this subsection during the preceding calendar year.
* * *