(40 ILCS 5/7-109)
(from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 7-109)
Sec. 7-109.
Employee.
(1) "Employee" means any person who:
(a) 1. Receives earnings as payment for the
| performance of personal services or official duties out of the general fund of a municipality, or out of any special fund or funds controlled by a municipality, or by an instrumentality thereof, or a participating instrumentality, including, in counties, the fees or earnings of any county fee office; and |
* * *
assumed by another participating municipality or participating instrumentality. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a participating municipality or participating instrumentality which is formed solely to succeed to the functions of a participating municipality or participating instrumentality shall be considered to have adopted any such resolution or ordinance which may have been applicable to the employees performing such functions. The election made by the resolution or ordinance shall take effect at the time specified in the resolution or ordinance, and once effective shall be irrevocable.
(Source: P.A. 96-1140, eff. 7-21-10; 97-328, eff. 8-12-11; 97-609, eff. 1-1-12.) |
(40 ILCS 5/7-139)
(from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 7-139)
Sec. 7-139.
Credits and creditable service to employees.
(a) Each participating employee shall be granted credits and creditable service, for purposes of determining the amount of any annuity or benefit to which he or a beneficiary is entitled, as follows:
1. For prior service: Each participating employee who
| is an employee of a participating municipality or participating instrumentality on the effective date shall be granted creditable service, but no credits under paragraph 2 of this subsection (a), for periods of prior service for which credit has not been received under any other pension fund or retirement system established under this Code, as follows: |
If the effective date of participation for the |
| participating municipality or participating instrumentality is on or before January 1, 1998, creditable service shall be granted for the entire period of prior service with that employer without any employee contribution. |
If the effective date of participation for the |
| participating municipality or participating instrumentality is after January 1, 1998, creditable service shall be granted for the last 20% of the period of prior service with that employer, but no more than 5 years, without any employee contribution. A participating employee may establish creditable service for the remainder of the period of prior service with that employer by making an application in writing, accompanied by payment of an employee contribution in an amount determined by the Fund, based on the employee contribution rates in effect at the time of application for the creditable service and the employee's salary rate on the effective date of participation for that employer, plus interest at the effective rate from the date of the prior service to the date of payment. Application for this creditable service may be made at any time while the employee is still in service. |
A municipality that (i) has at least 35 employees; |
* * *
(the 125% rule) shall also be disregarded in determining the required contribution under this subsection (f).
The employee contribution shall be paid to the Fund as follows: If the member is entitled to a lump sum payment for accumulated vacation, sick leave, or personal leave upon withdrawal from service, the employer shall deduct the employee contribution from that lump sum and pay the deducted amount directly to the Fund. If there is no such lump sum payment or the required employee contribution exceeds the net amount of the lump sum payment, then the remaining amount due, at the option of the employee, may either be paid to the Fund before the annuity commences or deducted from the retirement annuity in 24 equal monthly installments.
(g) An annuitant who has received any age enhancement or creditable service under this Section and thereafter accepts employment with or enters into a personal services contract with an employer under this Article thereby forfeits that age enhancement and creditable service; except that this restriction does not apply to (1) service in an elective office, so long as the annuitant does not participate in this Fund with respect to that office, (2) a person appointed as an officer under subsection (f) of Section 3-109 of this Code, and (3) a person appointed as an auxiliary police officer pursuant to Section 3.1-30-5 of the Illinois Municipal Code. A person forfeiting early retirement incentives under this subsection (i) must repay to the Fund that portion of the retirement annuity already received which is attributable to the early retirement incentives that are being forfeited, (ii) shall not be eligible to participate in any future early retirement program adopted under this Section, and (iii) is entitled to a refund of the employee contribution paid under subsection (f). The Board shall deduct the required repayment from the refund and may impose a reasonable payment schedule for repaying the amount, if any, by which the required repayment exceeds the refund amount.
(h) The additional unfunded liability accruing as a result of the adoption of a program of early retirement incentives under this Section by an employer shall be amortized over a period of 10 years beginning on January 1 of the second calendar year following the calendar year in which the latest date for beginning to receive a retirement annuity under the program (as determined by the employer under subsection (d) of this Section) occurs; except that the employer may provide for a shorter amortization period (of no less than 5 years) by adopting an ordinance or resolution specifying the length of the amortization period and submitting a certified copy of the ordinance or resolution to the Fund no later than 6 months
* * *