(40 ILCS 5/7-109)
(from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 7-109)
Sec. 7-109.
Employee.
(1) "Employee" means any person who:
(a) 1. Receives earnings as payment for the
| performance of personal services or official duties out of the general fund of a municipality, or out of any special fund or funds controlled by a municipality, or by an instrumentality thereof, or a participating instrumentality, including, in counties, the fees or earnings of any county fee office; and |
2. Under the usual common law rules applicable |
| in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee with a municipality, or any instrumentality thereof, or a participating instrumentality, including aldermen, county supervisors and other persons (excepting those employed as independent contractors) who are paid compensation, fees, allowances or other emolument for official duties, and, in counties, the several county fee offices. |
(b) Serves as a township treasurer appointed under |
| the School Code, as heretofore or hereafter amended, and who receives for such services regular compensation as distinguished from per diem compensation, and any regular employee in the office of any township treasurer whether or not his earnings are paid from the income of the permanent township fund or from funds subject to distribution to the several school districts and parts of school districts as provided in the School Code, or from both such sources; or is the chief executive officer, chief educational officer, chief fiscal officer, or other employee of a Financial Oversight Panel established pursuant to Article 1H of the School Code, other than a superintendent or certified school business official, except that such person shall not be treated as an employee under this Section if that person has negotiated with the Financial Oversight Panel, in conjunction with the school district, a contractual agreement for exclusion from this Section. |
(c) Holds an elective office in a municipality, |
| instrumentality thereof or participating instrumentality. |
(2) "Employee" does not include persons who:
(a) Are eligible for inclusion under any of the |
1. "An Act in relation to an Illinois State |
| Teachers' Pension and Retirement Fund", approved May 27, 1915, as amended; |
* * *
WHEREAS, The (name of governing body) has determined that the adoption of an early retirement incentive program is in the best interests of the (name of participating employer); therefore be it
RESOLVED (ORDAINED) by the (name of governing body) of (name of participating employer) that:
(1) The (name of participating employer) does hereby adopt the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund early retirement incentive program as provided in Section 7-141.1 of the Illinois Pension Code. The early retirement incentive program shall take effect on (date).
(2) In order to help achieve a true cost savings, a person who retires under the early retirement incentive program shall lose those incentives if he or she later accepts employment with any IMRF employer in a position for which participation in IMRF is required or is elected by the employee.
(3) In order to utilize an early retirement incentive as a budgeting tool, the (name of participating employer) will use its best efforts either to limit the number of employees who replace the employees who retire under the early retirement program or to limit the salaries paid to the employees who replace the employees who retire under the early retirement program.
(4) The effective date of each employee's retirement under this early retirement program shall be set by (name of employer) and shall be no earlier than the effective date of the program and no later than one year after that effective date; except that the employee may require that the retirement date set by the employer be no later than the June 30 next occurring after the effective date of the program and no earlier than the date upon which the employee qualifies for retirement.
(5) To be eligible for the early retirement incentive under this Section, the employee must have attained age 50 and have at least 20 years of creditable service by his or her retirement date.
* * *