(40 ILCS 5/17-115)
(from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 17-115)
Sec. 17-115.
Eligibility for service retirement pension.
(a) The Board shall find a contributor eligible for service retirement pension when he has:
(1) Left the employment of an Employer after
* * *
(e) If the number of employees of an employer that apply for early retirement under this Section exceeds 30% of those eligible, the employer may require that, for any or all of the number of applicants in excess of that 30%, the starting date of the retirement pension enhanced under this Section be no earlier than June 1, 1995 and no later than September 1, 1995. The right to have the retirement pension begin before June 1, 1995 shall be allocated among the applicants on the basis of seniority in the service of that employer.
This delay applies only to persons who are applying for early retirement incentives under this Section, and does not prevent a person whose application for early retirement incentives has been withdrawn from beginning to receive a retirement pension on the earliest date upon which the person is otherwise eligible under this Article.
(f) A member who receives any early retirement incentive under Section 17-116.3 may not receive any early retirement incentive under this Section.
(g) Notwithstanding Section 17-157, a person who is receiving early retirement benefits under this Section may establish service credit for a period of up to 3 weeks during the month of January, 1968, during which the person was prevented from working due to civil unrest or a wildcat strike. A person wishing to establish this credit must apply in writing to the Board within 30 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly and pay to the Fund an employee contribution calculated at the rate and salary applicable to the employee at the time for which credit is being established, without interest. When a person establishes additional service credit under this subsection, the Fund shall recalculate the annuity originally granted under this Section to reflect the additional credit and shall pay to the annuitant in a lump sum the difference between the annuity payments paid before the date of the recalculation and the recalculated amount of those payments.
(Source: P.A. 92-416, eff. 8-17-01.) |
(40 ILCS 5/17-116.5)
Sec. 17-116.5.
Early retirement incentives.
(a) A teacher who is covered by a collective bargaining agreement shall not be eligible for the early retirement incentives provided under this Section unless the collective bargaining agent and the Board of Education have entered into an agreement under which the agent agrees that any payment for accumulated unused sick days to which the employee is entitled upon withdrawal from service may be paid by the Board of Education in installments over a period of up to 5 years, and a copy of this agreement has been filed with the Board of the Fund.
To be eligible for the benefits provided in this Section, a person must:
(1) be a member of this Fund who, on November 1,
| 1993, is (i) in active payroll status as a teacher, or (ii) on layoff status from such a position with a right of re-employment or recall to service, or (iii) on leave of absence from such a position, but only if the member on leave has not been receiving a disability benefit under this Article for a continuous period of 2 years or more as of the date of application; |
(2) be a member of this Fund who, on or after May 1, |
| 1994, is (i) in active payroll status as a teacher, or (ii) on layoff status from such a position with a right of re-employment or recall to service, or (iii) on leave of absence from such a position, but only if the member on leave has not been receiving a disability benefit under this Article for a continuous period of 2 years or more as of the date of application; |
(3) have not previously received a retirement pension |
(4) file with the Board and the Board of Education, |
| before March 1, 1994, a written application requesting the benefits provided in this Section and a notice of resignation from employment, which resignation must take effect no earlier than the last day of the 1993-94 school year and no later than September 1, 1994, unless the applicant's retirement is delayed under subsection (e) or (f) of this Section; |
(5) be eligible to receive a retirement pension under |
| this Article (for which purpose any age enhancement or creditable service received under this Section may be used) and elect to receive the retirement pension beginning no earlier than the first day after the last day of the 1993-94 school year and no later than September 1, 1994 or the date established under subsection (e) or (f) of this Section, if applicable; |
(6) have attained age 50 (without the use of any age |
| enhancement or creditable service received under this Section) by the effective date of the retirement pension; |
(7) have at least 5 years of creditable service under |
| this Fund or any of the participating systems under the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act (without the use of any creditable service received under this Section) by the effective date of the retirement pension. |
(b) An eligible person may establish up to 5 years of creditable service under this Section. In addition, for each period of creditable service established under this Section, a person's age at retirement shall be deemed to be increased by an equal period.
The creditable service established under this Section may be used for all purposes under this Article and the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act, except for the purposes of Section 17-116.1, and the determination of average salary or compensation under this or any other Article of this Code.
* * *