(625 ILCS 5/6‑204)
Sec. 6‑208.1. Period of statutory summary alcohol, other drug, or intoxicating compound related suspension or revocation.
(a) Unless the statutory summary suspension has been rescinded, any person whose privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways has been summarily suspended, pursuant to Section 11‑501.1, shall not be eligible for restoration of the privilege until the expiration of:
1. Twelve months from the effective date of the |
| statutory summary suspension for a refusal or failure to complete a test or tests to determine the alcohol, drug, or intoxicating compound concentration, pursuant to Section 11‑501.1, if the person was not involved in a motor vehicle crash that caused personal injury or death to another; or |
2. Six months from the effective date of the |
| statutory summary suspension imposed following the person's submission to a chemical test which disclosed an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, or any amount of a drug, substance, or intoxicating compound in such person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, pursuant to Section 11‑501.1; or |
3. Three years from the effective date of the |
| statutory summary suspension for any person other than a first offender who refuses or fails to complete a test or tests to determine the alcohol, drug, or intoxicating compound concentration pursuant to Section 11‑501.1; or |
4. One year from the effective date of the summary |
| suspension imposed for any person other than a first offender following submission to a chemical test which disclosed an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more pursuant to Section 11‑501.1 or any amount of a drug, substance or compound in such person's blood or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act. |
(a‑1) Unless the statutory summary revocation has been rescinded, any person whose privilege to drive has been summarily revoked pursuant to Section 11‑501.1 may not make application for a license or permit until the expiration of one year from the effective date of the summary revocation.
(b) Following a statutory summary suspension of the privilege to drive a motor vehicle under Section 11‑501.1, driving privileges shall be restored unless the person is otherwise suspended, revoked, or cancelled by this Code. If the court has reason to believe that the person's driving privilege should not be restored, the court shall notify the Secretary of State prior to the expiration of the statutory summary suspension so appropriate action may be taken pursuant to this Code.
(c) Driving privileges may not be restored until all applicable reinstatement fees, as provided by this Code, have been paid to the Secretary of State and the appropriate entry made to the driver's record.
(d) Where a driving privilege has been summarily suspended or revoked under Section 11‑501.1 and the person is subsequently convicted of violating Section 11‑501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, for the same incident, any period served on statutory summary suspension or revocation shall be credited toward the minimum period of revocation of driving privileges imposed pursuant to Section 6‑205.
(e) Following a statutory summary suspension of driving privileges pursuant to Section 11‑501.1, for a first offender, the circuit court shall, unless the offender has opted in writing not to have a monitoring device driving permit issued, order the Secretary of State to issue a monitoring device driving permit as provided in Section 6‑206.1. A monitoring device driving permit shall not be effective prior to the 31st day of the statutory summary suspension. A first offender who refused chemical testing and whose driving privileges were summarily revoked pursuant to Section 11‑501.1 shall not be eligible for any type of driving permit or privilege during the summary revocation.
(f) (Blank).
(g) Following a statutory summary suspension of driving privileges pursuant to Section 11‑501.1 where the person was not a first offender, as defined in Section 11‑500, the Secretary of State may not issue a restricted driving permit.
(h) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 95‑355, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑400, eff. 1‑1‑09; 95‑876, eff. 8‑21‑08; 96‑1344, eff. 7‑1‑11.) |