(625 ILCS 5/6‑103)
Sec. 6‑208.1. Period of statutory summary alcohol, other drug, or intoxicating compound related suspension or revocation.
(a) Unless the statutory summary suspension has been rescinded, any person whose privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways has been summarily suspended, pursuant to Section 11‑501.1, shall not be eligible for restoration of the privilege until the expiration of:
* * *
(b) Following a statutory summary suspension of the privilege to drive a motor vehicle under Section 11‑501.1, driving privileges shall be restored unless the person is otherwise suspended, revoked, or cancelled by this Code. If the court has reason to believe that the person's driving privilege should not be restored, the court shall notify the Secretary of State prior to the expiration of the statutory summary suspension so appropriate action may be taken pursuant to this Code.
(c) Driving privileges may not be restored until all applicable reinstatement fees, as provided by this Code, have been paid to the Secretary of State and the appropriate entry made to the driver's record.
(d) Where a driving privilege has been summarily suspended or revoked under Section 11‑501.1 and the person is subsequently convicted of violating Section 11‑501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, for the same incident, any period served on statutory summary suspension or revocation shall be credited toward the minimum period of revocation of driving privileges imposed pursuant to Section 6‑205.
(e) Following a statutory summary suspension of driving privileges pursuant to Section 11‑501.1, for a first offender, the circuit court shall, unless the offender has opted in writing not to have a monitoring device driving permit issued, order the Secretary of State to issue a monitoring device driving permit as provided in Section 6‑206.1. A monitoring device driving permit shall not be effective prior to the 31st day of the statutory summary suspension. A first offender who refused chemical testing and whose driving privileges were summarily revoked pursuant to Section 11‑501.1 shall not be eligible for any type of driving permit or privilege during the summary revocation.
(f) (Blank).
(g) Following a statutory summary suspension of driving privileges pursuant to Section 11‑501.1 where the person was not a first offender, as defined in Section 11‑500, the Secretary of State may not issue a restricted driving permit.
(h) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 95‑355, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑400, eff. 1‑1‑09; 95‑876, eff. 8‑21‑08; 96‑1344, eff. 7‑1‑11.) |
(625 ILCS 5/6‑301.1)
(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6‑301.1)
Sec. 6‑301.1.
Fictitious or unlawfully altered driver's license or permit.
(a) As used in this Section:
1. "A fictitious driver's license or permit" means
| any issued license or permit for which a computerized number and file have been created by the Secretary of State or other official driver's license agency in another jurisdiction which contains false information concerning the identity of the individual issued the license or permit. |
2. "False information" means:
(A) Any information concerning an individual's |
| legal name, address, sex, date of birth, or social security number that (i) falsifies all or in part the actual identity of the individual issued the license or permit, (ii) in the case of information concerning an address, is information concerning a non‑existent address that is used to obtain the license or permit, or (iii) is any combination of items (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph (A). |
(B) Any photograph that falsifies all or in part |
| the actual identity of the individual issued the license or permit. |
3. "An unlawfully altered driver's license or permit" |
| means any issued license or permit for which a computerized number and file have been created by the Secretary of State or other official driver's license agency in another jurisdiction which has been physically altered or changed in such a manner that false information appears upon the license or permit. |
4. "A document capable of defrauding another" |
| includes, but is not limited to, any document by which any right, obligation, or power with reference to any person or property may be created, transferred, altered, or terminated. |
5. "An identification document" means any document |
| made or issued by or under the authority of the United States Government, the State of Illinois, or any other state or political subdivision thereof, or any other governmental or quasi‑governmental organization which, when completed with information concerning the individual, is of a type intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of an individual. |
6. "Common carrier" means any public or private |
| provider of transportation, whether by land, air, or water. |
(b) It is a violation of this Section for any person:
1. To knowingly possess any fictitious or unlawfully |
| altered driver's license or permit; |
2. To knowingly possess, display, or cause to be |
| displayed any fictitious or unlawfully altered driver's license or permit for the purpose of obtaining any account, credit, credit card, or debit card from a bank, financial institution, or retail mercantile establishment; |
3. To knowingly possess any fictitious or unlawfully |
| altered driver's license or permit with the intent to commit a theft, deception, or credit or debit card fraud in violation of any law of this State or any law of any other jurisdiction; |
4. To knowingly possess any fictitious or unlawfully |
| altered driver's license or permit with the intent to commit any other violation of any law of this State or any law of any other jurisdiction for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in a penitentiary for one year or more is provided; |
5. To knowingly possess any fictitious or unlawfully |
| altered driver's license or permit while in possession without authority of any document, instrument, or device capable of defrauding another; |
* * *