(625 ILCS 5/2‑116) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 2‑116)
Sec. 2‑118.1. Opportunity for hearing; statutory summary alcohol or other drug related suspension or revocation pursuant to Section 11‑501.1.
(a) A statutory summary suspension or revocation of driving privileges under Section 11‑501.1 shall not become effective until the person is notified in writing of the impending suspension or revocation and informed that he may request a hearing in the circuit court of venue under paragraph (b) of this Section and the statutory summary suspension or revocation shall become effective as provided in Section 11‑501.1.
(b) Within 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension or revocation served under Section 11‑501.1, the person may make a written request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue. The request to the circuit court shall state the grounds upon which the person seeks to have the statutory summary suspension or revocation rescinded. Within 30 days after receipt of the written request or the first appearance date on the Uniform Traffic Ticket issued pursuant to a violation of Section 11‑501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit court having jurisdiction. This judicial hearing, request, or process shall not stay or delay the statutory summary suspension or revocation. The hearings shall proceed in the court in the same manner as in other civil proceedings.
The hearing may be conducted upon a review of the law enforcement officer's own official reports; provided however, that the person may subpoena the officer. Failure of the officer to answer the subpoena shall be considered grounds for a continuance if in the court's discretion the continuance is appropriate.
The scope of the hearing shall be limited to the issues of:
1. Whether the person was placed under arrest for an |
| offense as defined in Section 11‑501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket, or issued a Uniform Traffic Ticket out of state as provided in subsection (a) of Section 11‑501.1; and |
2. Whether the officer had reasonable grounds to |
| believe that the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway while under the influence of alcohol, other drug, or combination of both; and |
3. Whether the person, after being advised by the |
| officer that the privilege to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended or revoked if the person refused to submit to and complete the test or tests, did refuse to submit to or complete the test or tests to determine the person's alcohol or drug concentration; or |
4. Whether the person, after being advised by the |
* * *