2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Article VI - Miscellaneous Requirements
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 12 Art. VI heading)
    (625 ILCS 5/12‑600) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12‑600)
    Sec. 12‑600. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 86‑498. Repealed by P.A. 90‑89, eff. 1‑1‑98.)
    (625 ILCS 5/12‑601) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12‑601)
    Sec. 12‑601. Horns and warning devices.
    (a) Every motor vehicle when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with a horn in good working order and capable of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than 200 feet, but no horn or other warning device shall emit an unreasonable loud or harsh sound or a whistle. The driver of a motor vehicle shall when reasonably necessary to insure safe operation give audible warning with his horn but shall not otherwise use such horn when upon a highway.
    (b) No vehicle shall be equipped with nor shall any person use upon a vehicle any siren, whistle, or bell, except as otherwise permitted in this section. Any authorized emergency vehicle or organ transport vehicle as defined in Chapter 1 of this Act may be equipped with a siren, whistle, or bell, capable of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than 500 feet, but such siren, whistle or bell, shall not be used except when such vehicle is operated in response to an emergency call or in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law in either of which events the driver of such vehicle shall sound such siren, whistle or bell, when necessary to warn pedestrians and other drivers of the approach thereof.
    (c) Trackless trolley coaches, as defined by Section 1‑206 of this Code, and replica trolleys, as defined by Section 1‑171.04 of this Code, may be equipped with a bell or bells in lieu of a horn, and may, in addition to the requirements of paragraph (a) of this Section, use a bell or bells for the purpose of indicating arrival or departure at designated stops during the hours of scheduled operation.
(Source: P.A. 89‑345, eff. 1‑1‑96; 89‑687, eff. 6‑1‑97; 90‑347, eff. 1‑1‑98; 90‑655, eff. 7‑30‑98.)
    (625 ILCS 5/12‑601.1)
    Sec. 12‑601.1. Traffic control signal preemption devices.
    (a) As used in this Section, "traffic control signal preemption device" means any device, either mechanical or electrical, that emits a pulse of light or other signal that, when received by a detector attached to a traffic control signal, changes that traffic control signal to a green light or, if the traffic control signal is already green, extends the duration of the green light.
    (b) Except as provided in subsection (d), a traffic control signal preemption device may not be installed on a motor vehicle, may not be transported in the passenger compartment of a motor vehicle, and may not be operated by the driver or passenger of a motor vehicle.
    Violation of this subsection (b) is a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of $1,000 in addition to any other penalty that may be imposed.
* * *