2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Article VI - Miscellaneous Requirements
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 12 Art. VI heading)
    (625 ILCS 5/12‑600) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12‑600)
* * *
    (d) If a graduated driver's license holder over the age of 18 committed an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles or any violation of Section 6‑107 or Section 12‑603.1 of this Code in the 6 months prior to the graduated driver's license holder's 18th birthday, and was subsequently convicted of the violation, the provisions of paragraph (b) shall continue to apply until such time as a period of 6 consecutive months has elapsed without an additional violation and subsequent conviction of an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles or any violation of Section 6‑107 or Section 12‑603.1 of this Code.
    (e) A person, regardless of age, may not use a wireless telephone at any time while operating a motor vehicle on a roadway in a school speed zone established under Section 11‑605, or on a highway in a construction or maintenance speed zone established under Section 11‑605.1. This subsection (e) does not apply to (i) a person engaged in a highway construction or maintenance project for which a construction or maintenance speed zone has been established under Section 11‑605.1, (ii) a person using a wireless telephone for emergency purposes, including, but not limited to, law enforcement agency, health care provider, fire department, or other emergency services agency or entity, (iii) a law enforcement officer or operator of an emergency vehicle when performing the officer's or operator's official duties, or (iv) to a person using a wireless telephone in voice‑activated mode.
(Source: P.A. 95‑310, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑338, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑876, eff. 8‑21‑08; 96‑131, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
    (625 ILCS 5/12‑610.2)
    Sec. 12‑610.2. Electronic communication devices.
    (a) As used in this Section:
    "Electronic communication device" means an electronic device, including but not limited to a wireless telephone, personal digital assistant, or a portable or mobile computer while being used for the purpose of composing, reading, or sending an electronic message, but does not include a global positioning system or navigation system or a device that is physically or electronically integrated into the motor vehicle.
    "Electronic message" means a self‑contained piece of digital communication that is designed or intended to be transmitted between physical devices. "Electronic message" includes, but is not limited to electronic mail, a text message, an instant message, or a command or request to access an Internet site.
    (b) A person may not operate a motor vehicle on a roadway while using an electronic communication device to compose, send, or read an electronic message.
    (c) A violation of this Section is an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles.
    (d) This Section does not apply to:
        (1) a law enforcement officer or operator of an
    emergency vehicle while performing his or her official duties;
        (2) a driver using an electronic communication device
    for the sole purpose of reporting an emergency situation and continued communication with emergency personnel during the emergency situation;
        (3) a driver using an electronic communication device
    in hands‑free or voice‑activated mode;
        (4) a driver of a commercial motor vehicle reading a
    message displayed on a permanently installed communication device designed for a commercial motor vehicle with a screen that does not exceed 10 inches tall by 10 inches wide in size;
        (5) a driver using an electronic communication device
    while parked on the shoulder of a roadway; or
        (6) a driver using an electronic communication device
    when the vehicle is stopped due to normal traffic being obstructed and the driver has the motor vehicle transmission in neutral or park.
(Source: P.A. 96‑130, eff. 1‑1‑10; 96‑1000, eff. 7‑2‑10.)
    (625 ILCS 5/12‑610.5)
    Sec. 12‑610.5. Registration plate covers.
    (a) In this Section, "registration plate cover" means any tinted, colored, painted, marked, clear, or illuminated object that is designed to:
        (1) cover any of the characters of a motor vehicle's
     registration plate; or
        (2) distort a recorded image of any of the characters
     of a motor vehicle's registration plate recorded by an automated traffic law enforcement system as defined in Section 11‑208.6 of this Code or recorded by an automated traffic control system as defined in Section 15 of the Automated Traffic Control Systems in Highway Construction or Maintenance Zones Act.
    (b) It shall be unlawful to operate any motor vehicle that is equipped with registration plate covers.
    (c) A person may not sell or offer for sale a registration plate cover.
    (d) A person may not advertise for the purpose of promoting the sale of registration plate covers.
    (e) A violation of this Section or a similar provision of a local ordinance shall be an offense against laws and ordinances regulating the movement of traffic.
(Source: P.A. 96‑328, eff. 8‑11‑09.)
    (625 ILCS 5/12‑611) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12‑611)
    Sec. 12‑611. No driver of any motor vehicle within this State shall operate or permit operation of any sound amplification system which can be heard outside the vehicle from 75 or more feet when the vehicle is being operated upon a highway, unless such system is being operated to request assistance or warn of a hazardous situation.
    This Section does not apply to authorized emergency vehicles.
    Any violation of the provisions of this Section shall be a petty offense punishable by a fine not to exceed $50.
(Source: P.A. 91‑919, eff. 1‑1‑01.)
    (625 ILCS 5/12‑612)
    Sec. 12‑612. False or secret compartment in a vehicle.
    (a) Offenses. It is unlawful for any person:
        (1) to own or operate with criminal intent any
     vehicle he or she knows to contain a false or secret compartment that is used or has been used to conceal a firearm as prohibited by paragraph (a)(4) of Section 24‑1 or paragraph (a)(1) of Section 24‑1.6 of the Criminal Code of 1961, or controlled substance as prohibited by the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act; or
        (2) to install, create, build, or fabricate in any
* * *