(410 ILCS 535/1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 73‑1)
Sec. 1. As used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Vital records" means records of births, deaths, fetal deaths, marriages, dissolution of marriages, and data related thereto.
(2) "System of vital records" includes the registration, collection, preservation, amendment, and certification of vital records, and activities related thereto.
(3) "Filing" means the presentation of a certificate, report, or other record provided for in this Act, of a birth, death, fetal death, adoption, marriage, or dissolution of marriage, for registration by the Office of Vital Records.
(4) "Registration" means the acceptance by the Office of Vital Records and the incorporation in its official records of certificates, reports, or other records provided for in this Act, of births, deaths, fetal deaths, adoptions, marriages, or dissolution of marriages.
(5) "Live birth" means the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy, which after such separation breathes or shows any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached.
(6) "Fetal death" means death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy; the death is indicated by the fact that after such separation the fetus does not breathe or show any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles.
(7) "Dead body" means a lifeless human body or parts of such body or bones thereof from the state of which it may reasonably be concluded that death has occurred.
(8) "Final disposition" means the burial, cremation, or other disposition of a dead human body or fetus or parts thereof.
(9) "Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine in Illinois or any other State.
(10) "Institution" means any establishment, public or private, which provides in‑patient medical, surgical, or diagnostic care or treatment, or nursing, custodial, or domiciliary care to 2 or more unrelated individuals, or to which persons are committed by law.
(11) "Department" means the Department of Public Health of the State of Illinois.
(12) "Director" means the Director of the Illinois Department of Public Health.
(Source: P.A. 81‑230.) |
(410 ILCS 535/8) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 73‑8)