(410 ILCS 18/10)
Sec. 65. Pre‑need cremation arrangements.
(a) Any person, or anyone who has legal authority to act on behalf of a person, on a pre‑need basis, may authorize his or her own cremation and the final disposition of his or her cremated remains by executing, as the authorizing agent, a cremation authorization form on a pre‑need basis. A copy of this form shall be provided to the person. Any person shall have the right to transfer or cancel this authorization at any time prior to death by destroying the executed cremation authorization form and providing written notice to the crematory authority.
(b) Any cremation authorization form that is being executed by an individual as his or her own authorizing agent on a pre‑need basis shall contain the following disclosure, which shall be completed by the authorizing agent:
"( ) I do not wish to allow any of my survivors the |
| option of cancelling my cremation and selecting alternative arrangements, regardless of whether my survivors deem a change to be appropriate. | |
( ) I wish to allow only the survivors whom I have |
| designated below the option of cancelling my cremation and selecting alternative arrangements, if they deem a change to be appropriate:............" | |
(c) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Section, at the time of the death of a person who has executed, as the authorizing agent, a cremation authorization form on a pre‑need basis, any person in possession of an executed form and any person charged with making arrangements for the final disposition of the decedent who has knowledge of the existence of an executed form, shall use their best efforts to ensure that the decedent is cremated and that the final disposition of the cremated remains is in accordance with the instructions contained on the cremation authorization form. If a crematory authority (i) is in possession of a completed cremation authorization form that was executed on a pre‑need basis, (ii) is in possession of the designated human remains, and (iii) has received payment for the cremation of the human remains and the final disposition of the cremated remains or is otherwise assured of payment, then the crematory authority shall be required to cremate the human remains and dispose of the cremated remains according to the instructions contained on the cremation authorization form, and may do so without any liability.
(d) Any pre‑need contract sold by, or pre‑need arrangements made with, a cemetery, funeral establishment, crematory authority, or any other party that includes a cremation shall specify the final disposition of the cremated remains, in accordance with Section 40. In the event that no different or inconsistent instructions are provided to the crematory authority by the authorizing agent at the time of death, the crematory authority shall be authorized to release or dispose of the cremated remains as indicated in the pre‑need agreement. Upon compliance with the terms of the pre‑need agreement, the crematory authority shall be discharged from any legal obligation concerning the cremated remains. The pre‑need agreement shall be kept as a permanent record by the crematory authority.
(e) This Section shall not apply to any cremation authorization form or pre‑need contract executed prior to the effective date of this Act. Any cemetery, funeral establishment, crematory authority, or other party, however, with the written approval of the authorizing agent or person who executed the pre‑need contract, may designate that the cremation authorization form or pre‑need contract shall be subject to this Act.
(Source: P.A. 96‑863, eff. 3‑1‑12.) |