(210 ILCS 85/3)
Sec. 8.5. Waiver or alternative compliance. Upon application by a hospital, the Department may grant or renew a waiver or alternative compliance methodology with a rule or standard, including without limitation rules and standards for (i) design and construction, (ii) engineering and maintenance of the physical plant, site, equipment, and systems (heating, cooling, electrical, vent
* * *
(F‑5) A written notice of a final adverse |
| decision by a hospital governing board. | |
(G) Notice given 15 days before implementation |
| of an adverse medical staff membership or clinical privileges decision based substantially on economic factors. This notice shall be given after the medical staff member exhausts all applicable procedures under this Section, including item (iii) of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (2), and under the medical staff bylaws in order to allow sufficient time for the orderly provision of patient care. | |
(H) Nothing in this paragraph (2) of this |
| subsection (b) limits a medical staff member's right to waive, in writing, the rights provided in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of this paragraph (2) of this subsection (b) upon being granted the written exclusive right to provide particular services at a hospital, either individually or as a member of a group. If an exclusive contract is signed by a representative of a group of physicians, a waiver contained in the contract shall apply to all members of the group unless stated otherwise in the contract. | |
(3) Every adverse medical staff membership and |
| clinical privilege decision based substantially on economic factors shall be reported to the Hospital Licensing Board before the decision takes effect. These reports shall not be disclosed in any form that reveals the identity of any hospital or physician. These reports shall be utilized to study the effects that hospital medical staff membership and clinical privilege decisions based upon economic factors have on access to care and the availability of physician services. The Hospital Licensing Board shall submit an initial study to the Governor and the General Assembly by January 1, 1996, and subsequent reports shall be submitted periodically thereafter. | |
(4) As used in this Section:
"Adverse decision" means a decision reducing, |
| restricting, suspending, revoking, denying, or not renewing medical staff membership or clinical privileges. | |
"Economic factor" means any information or reasons |
| for decisions unrelated to quality of care or professional competency. | |
"Pre‑applicant" means a physician licensed to |
| practice medicine in all its branches who requests an application for medical staff membership or privileges. | |
"Privilege" means permission to provide medical or |
| other patient care services and permission to use hospital resources, including equipment, facilities and personnel that are necessary to effectively provide medical or other patient care services. This definition shall not be construed to require a hospital to acquire additional equipment, facilities, or personnel to accommodate the granting of privileges. | |
(5) Any amendment to medical staff bylaws required |
| because of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly shall be adopted on or before July 1, 2001. | |
(c) All hospitals shall consult with the medical staff prior to closing membership in the entire or any portion of the medical staff or a department. If the hospital closes membership in the medical staff, any portion of the medical staff, or the department over the objections of the medical staff, then the hospital shall provide a detailed written explanation for the decision to the medical staff 10 days prior to the effective date of any closure. No applications need to be provided when membership in the medical staff or any relevant portion of the medical staff is closed.
(Source: P.A. 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07; 96‑445, eff. 8‑14‑09.) |
(210 ILCS 85/10.7)
Sec. 10.7.
Clinical privileges; advanced practice nurses.
All hospitals licensed under this Act shall comply with the following requirements:
(1) No hospital policy, rule, regulation, or practice shall be inconsistent with the provision of adequate collaboration and consultation in accordance with Section 54.5 of the Medical Practice Act of 1987.
(2) Operative surgical procedures shall be performed only by a physician licensed to practice medicine in all its branches under the Medical Practice Act of 1987, a dentist licensed under the Illinois Dental Practice Act, or a podiatrist licensed under the Podiatric Medical Practice Act of 1987, with medical staff membership and surgical clinical privileges granted at the hospital. A licensed physician, dentist, or podiatrist may be assisted by a physician licensed to practice medicine in all its branches, dentist, dental assistant, podiatrist, licensed advanced practice nurse, licensed physician assistant, licensed registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, surgical assistant, surgical technician, or other individuals granted clinical privileges to assist in surgery at the hospital. Payment for services rendered by an assistant in surgery who is not a hospital employee shall be paid at the appropriate non‑physician modifier rate if the payor would have made payment had the same services been provided by a physician.