(20 ILCS 415/4c)
Sec. 12e. Chicago Crime Laboratory employees.
(a) The Department of State Police, in consultation with the Department of Central Management Services, may enter into an intergovernmental agreement with the City of Chicago with respect to the hiring, classification, compensation, merit and fitness, and conditions of employment of former employees of the Chicago Police Department Crime Laboratory Division who are hired by the Department of State Police to work in its Chicago Forensic Science Laboratory in connection with the supervision of forensic scientists or the analysis of physical evidence. The agreement may provide for exceptions to the requirements of this Code (other than this Section) and to the rules adopted under this Code.
(b) Any agreement entered into under this Section shall, at a minimum, include the following provisions for affected employees:
(1) Persons applying for a position must go through |
| a selection process established by the Department of State Police and must meet the Department of Central Management Service's requirements for that position. | |
(2) Persons hired for a position must go through the |
| appropriate background investigation and pass the required drug screening and polygraph tests. | |
(3) The employee's period of service as a Chicago |
| Police Department employee shall be considered for purposes of determining the appropriate level of compensation. | |
(4) The employee's period of service as a Chicago |
| Police Department employee shall not be included in calculating the employee's continuous State service or seniority for purposes of collective bargaining provisions. | |
(5) Although not included in the calculation of |
| continuous State service, the employee's entire period of service as an employee of the City of Chicago shall be considered for purposes of determining the rate of accrual of vacation. | |
(6) The employee may carry over unused and |
| uncompensated sick leave accumulated as an employee of the City of Chicago, but this sick leave (i) may be used only after sick leave earned as a State employee has been exhausted, (ii) shall not be convertible to cash upon retirement or other separation from service, and (iii) shall not be considered sick time for purposes of establishing credit under the Illinois Pension Code. | |
(c) The special provisions relating to hiring, classification, compensation, merit and fitness, and conditions of employment established by intergovernmental agreement under this Section apply only to persons who were employed, at some time between June 30, 1995 and the takeover date, by the Chicago Police Department Crime Laboratory Division in connection with forensic or crime laboratory functions that are being transferred to and will be performed by the State under the intergovernmental agreement, and who become employed by the Illinois Department of State Police on or after July 1, 1995 but no later than 6 months after the takeover date to perform services relating to those functions.
(d) For the purposes of this Section, "takeover date" means the date upon which the Illinois Department of State Police assumes and becomes responsible for performing the crime laboratory functions that are transferred to the Department from the Chicago Police Department Crime Laboratory Division under the intergovernmental agreement authorized by this Section.
(Source: P.A. 89‑246, eff. 8‑4‑95.) |