(10 ILCS 5/4‑4) (from Ch. 46, par. 4‑4)
Sec. 4‑22. Except as otherwise provided in this Section upon application to vote each registered elector shall sign his name or make his mark as the case may be, on a certificate substantially as follows: CERTIFICATE OF REGISTERED VOTER City of ....... Ward ....... Precinct ....... Election ....... (Date) ....... (Month) ....... (Year) Registration Record ....... Checked by ....... Voter's number .... INSTRUCTION TO VOTERS Sign this certificate and hand it to the election officer in charge. After the registration record has been checked, the officer will hand it back to you. Whereupon you shall present it to the officer in charge of the ballots.
I hereby certify that I am registered from the address below and am qualified to vote. Signature of voter ....... residence address ....... An individual shall not be required to provide his social security number when applying for a ballot. He shall not be denied a ballot, nor shall his ballot be challenged, solely because of his refusal to provide his social security number. Nothing in this Act prevents an individual from being requested to provide his social security number when the individual applies for a ballot. If, however, the certificate contains a space for the individual's social security number, the following notice shall appear on the certificate, immediately above such space, in bold‑face capital letters, in type the size of which equals the largest type on the certificate:
"THE INDIVIDUAL APPLYING FOR A BALLOT WITH THIS DOCUMENT IS NOT REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE HIS OR HER SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER. HE OR SHE MAY NOT BE DENIED A BALLOT, NOR SHALL HIS OR HER BALLOT BE CHALLENGED, SOLELY BECAUSE OF HIS OR HER REFUSAL TO PROVIDE HIS OR HER SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER."
The certificates of each State‑wide political party at a general primary election shall be separately printed upon paper of uniform quality, texture and size, but the certificates of no 2 State‑wide political parties shall be of the same color or tint. However, if the election authority provides computer generated applications with the precinct, ballot style and voter's name and address preprinted on the application, a single application may be used for State‑wide political parties if it contains spaces or check‑off boxes to indicate the political party. Such application shall not entitle the voter to vote in the primary of more than one political party at the same election.
At the consolidated primary, such certificates may contain spaces or checkoff boxes permitting the voter to request a primary ballot of any other political party which is established only within a political subdivision and for which a primary is conducted on the same election day. Such application shall not entitle the voter to vote in both the primary of the State‑wide political party and the primary of the local political party with respect to the offices of the same political subdivision. In no event may a voter vote in more than one State‑wide primary on the same day.
The judges in charge of the precinct registration files shall compare the signature upon such certificate with the signature on the registration record card as a means of identifying the voter. Unless satisfied by such comparison that the applicant to vote is the identical person who is registered under the same name, the judges shall ask such applicant the questions for identification which appear on the registration card, and if the applicant does not prove to the satisfaction of a majority of the judges of the election precinct that he is the identical person registered under the name in question then the vote of such applicant shall be challenged by a judge of election, and the same procedure followed as provided by law for challenged voters.
In case the elector is unable to sign his name, a judge of election shall check the data on the registration card and shall check the address given, with the registered address, in order to determine whether he is entitled to vote.
One of the judges of election shall check the certificate of each applicant for a ballot after the registration record has been examined, and shall sign his initials on the certificate in the space provided therefor, and shall enter upon such certificate the number of the voter in the place provided therefor, and make an entry in the voting record space on the registration record, to indicate whether or not the applicant voted. Such judge shall then hand such certificate back to the applicant in case he is permitted to vote, and such applicant shall hand it to the judge of election in charge of the ballots. The certificates of the voters shall be filed in the order in which they are received and shall constitute an official poll record. The term "poll lists" and "poll books", where used in this Article, shall be construed to apply to such official poll record.
After each general primary election the county clerk shall indicate by color code or other means next to the name of each registrant on the list of registered voters in each precinct the primary ballot of a political party that the registrant requested at that general primary election. The county clerk, within 60 days after the general primary election, shall provide a copy of this coded list to the chairman of the county central committee of each established political party or to the chairman's duly authorized representative.
Within 60 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1983, the county clerk shall provide to the chairman of the county central committee of each established political party or to the chairman's duly authorized representative the list of registered voters in each precinct at the time of the general primary election of 1982 and shall indicate on such list by color code or other means next to the name of a registrant the primary ballot of a political party that the registrant requested at the general primary election of 1982.
* * *